General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMCHRSTN

Some people say the following things are important for being truly American. Others say they are not important. How important do you think each of the following is? To be a Christian
  4) Not important at all
  3) Not very important
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Fairly important
  8) Can't choose
  1) Very important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not important at all 392 10.2% 10.2% 1.92
Not very important 271 7.1% 17.3% 1.30
Inapplicable 2568 66.8% 84.1% -0.57
Fairly important 152 4.0% 88.1% 0.68
Can't choose 44 1.1% 89.2% 4.41
Very important 408 10.6% 99.8% 0.05
No answer 7 .2% 100.0% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not important at all 16.9%
87
12.5%
132
8.8%
96
7.4%
61
3.9%
13
10.2%
389
Not very important 9.1%
47
8.7%
92
7.0%
76
5.1%
42
3.9%
13
7.1%
270
Inapplicable 61.8%
319
67.1%
707
66.1%
718
71.7%
592
63.9%
214
66.8%
2550
Fairly important 4.5%
23
3.2%
34
4.4%
48
3.6%
30
5.1%
17
4.0%
152
Can't choose 1.4%
7
1.6%
17
0.6%
7
1.0%
8
1.2%
4
1.1%
43
Very important 6.0%
31
6.7%
71
13.0%
141
11.1%
92
21.5%
72
10.7%
407
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Not important at all 15.5%
196
15.3%
77
10.1%
39
6.6%
37
4.1%
7
3.7%
35
10.2%
391
Not very important 8.3%
105
8.5%
43
4.6%
18
7.0%
39
8.1%
14
5.4%
51
7.1%
270
Inapplicable 66.9%
846
67.1%
338
71.6%
278
66.6%
373
65.1%
112
65.4%
613
66.9%
2560
Fairly important 2.8%
35
2.8%
14
4.9%
19
5.4%
30
4.7%
8
4.8%
45
3.9%
151
Can't choose 1.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
6
1.7%
3
1.4%
13
1.1%
43
Very important 4.9%
62
6.2%
31
8.5%
33
13.4%
75
16.3%
28
19.0%
178
10.6%
407
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not important at all 16.5%
103
14.3%
61
9.3%
135
8.7%
43
5.0%
36
10.2%
378
Not very important 4.5%
28
7.0%
30
7.3%
107
8.7%
43
7.9%
57
7.1%
265
Inapplicable 69.7%
435
68.0%
291
66.3%
967
66.1%
327
66.6%
478
67.1%
2498
Fairly important 1.3%
8
2.8%
12
5.3%
77
4.6%
23
4.2%
30
4.0%
150
Can't choose 0.5%
3
0.5%
2
1.4%
20
1.2%
6
1.0%
7
1.0%
38
Very important 7.5%
47
7.2%
31
10.4%
151
10.7%
53
15.0%
108
10.5%
390
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not important at all 11.2%
325
5.0%
29
11.0%
38
10.2%
392
Not very important 7.5%
219
4.1%
24
8.1%
28
7.1%
271
Inapplicable 67.1%
1953
68.2%
399
62.2%
216
66.8%
2568
Fairly important 3.8%
112
4.3%
25
4.3%
15
4.0%
152
Can't choose 1.1%
33
0.3%
2
2.6%
9
1.1%
44
Very important 9.0%
262
17.9%
105
11.8%
41
10.6%
408
No answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not important at all 5.5%
97
9.3%
82
27.0%
17
19.5%
154
12.2%
40
10.2%
390
Not very important 6.0%
105
9.0%
79
1.6%
1
8.1%
64
6.4%
21
7.1%
270
Inapplicable 68.5%
1204
64.1%
564
65.1%
41
66.8%
528
66.8%
219
66.9%
2556
Fairly important 4.4%
77
5.1%
45
1.6%
1
1.9%
15
4.0%
13
4.0%
151
Can't choose 0.9%
15
1.6%
14
1.6%
1
1.5%
12
0.3%
1
1.1%
43
Very important 14.7%
258
10.9%
96
1.6%
1
2.1%
17
10.4%
34
10.6%
406
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 12.0%
206
8.7%
186
10.2%
392
Not very important 8.6%
147
5.8%
124
7.1%
271
Inapplicable 65.8%
1128
67.7%
1440
66.8%
2568
Fairly important 3.9%
67
4.0%
85
4.0%
152
Can't choose 1.0%
18
1.2%
26
1.1%
44
Very important 8.5%
145
12.4%
263
10.6%
408
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share