International Religious Freedom Data, 2001

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GRI_B_01

According to the Report, is proselytizing, public preaching, or conversion limited or restricted? (Rescaled to range from 0 to 1.)
  0) No
  0.5) 0.5
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 116 59.2% 59.2% -.78
0.5 23 11.7% 70.9% .34
1 57 29.1% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 77.3%
58
74.3%
26
37.2%
32
59.2%
116
0.5 14.7%
11
5.7%
2
11.6%
10
11.7%
23
1 8.0%
6
20.0%
7
51.2%
44
29.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
35
100.0%
86

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 94.3%
99
37.0%
17
0.0%
0
59.2%
116
0.5 3.8%
4
21.7%
10
20.0%
9
11.7%
23
1 1.9%
2
41.3%
19
80.0%
36
29.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
46
100.0%
45

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 83.2%
104
30.6%
11
2.9%
1
59.2%
116
0.5 8.0%
10
19.4%
7
17.1%
6
11.7%
23
1 8.8%
11
50.0%
18
80.0%
28
29.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 79.2%
38
58.8%
20
48.1%
25
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
88.2%
30
59.2%
116
0.5 6.3%
3
14.7%
5
13.5%
7
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
8.8%
3
11.7%
23
1 14.6%
7
26.5%
9
38.5%
20
70.0%
14
75.0%
6
2.9%
1
29.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196

Bookmark and Share