International Religious Freedom Data, 2001

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GRI_C_01

According to the Report, does the Government interfere with an individual's right to worship? (Rescaled to range from 0 to 1.)
  0) No
  0.5) 0.5
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 72 36.7% 36.7% -1.13
0.5 83 42.3% 79.1% .21
1 41 20.9% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 60.0%
45
34.3%
12
17.4%
15
36.7%
72
0.5 32.0%
24
51.4%
18
47.7%
41
42.3%
83
1 8.0%
6
14.3%
5
34.9%
30
20.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
35
100.0%
86

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 66.7%
70
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
36.7%
72
0.5 32.4%
34
89.1%
41
17.8%
8
42.3%
83
1 1.0%
1
6.5%
3
82.2%
37
20.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
46
100.0%
45

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 55.2%
69
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
36.7%
72
0.5 39.2%
49
52.8%
19
42.9%
15
42.3%
83
1 5.6%
7
38.9%
14
57.1%
20
20.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 43.8%
21
38.2%
13
32.7%
17
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
58.8%
20
36.7%
72
0.5 45.8%
22
32.4%
11
51.9%
27
35.0%
7
50.0%
4
35.3%
12
42.3%
83
1 10.4%
5
29.4%
10
15.4%
8
60.0%
12
50.0%
4
5.9%
2
20.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196

Bookmark and Share