International Religious Freedom Data, 2001

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GRI_D_01

In the Report, how is freedom of religion described? (Rescaled to range from 0 to 1.)
  0) Law/Constitution provides for freedom of religion and the Government 'generally respects' this right in practice
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Law/Constitution provides for freedom of religion and the Government 'generally respects' this right in practice 73 37.2% 37.2% -1.06
0.333 69 35.2% 72.4% .04
0.667 43 21.9% 94.4% 1.15
1 11 5.6% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Law/Constitution provides for freedom of religion and the Government 'generally respects' this right in practice 60.0%
45
40.0%
14
16.3%
14
37.2%
73
0.333 25.3%
19
42.9%
15
40.7%
35
35.2%
69
0.667 13.3%
10
14.3%
5
32.6%
28
21.9%
43
1 1.3%
1
2.9%
1
10.5%
9
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
35
100.0%
86

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Law/Constitution provides for freedom of religion and the Government 'generally respects' this right in practice 69.5%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.2%
73
0.333 30.5%
32
78.3%
36
2.2%
1
35.2%
69
0.667 0.0%
0
21.7%
10
73.3%
33
21.9%
43
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
11
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
46
100.0%
45

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Law/Constitution provides for freedom of religion and the Government 'generally respects' this right in practice 56.0%
70
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
37.2%
73
0.333 36.0%
45
41.7%
15
25.7%
9
35.2%
69
0.667 6.4%
8
41.7%
15
57.1%
20
21.9%
43
1 1.6%
2
8.3%
3
17.1%
6
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Law/Constitution provides for freedom of religion and the Government 'generally respects' this right in practice 45.8%
22
38.2%
13
32.7%
17
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
58.8%
20
37.2%
73
0.333 31.3%
15
32.4%
11
46.2%
24
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
38.2%
13
35.2%
69
0.667 20.8%
10
17.6%
6
17.3%
9
65.0%
13
50.0%
4
2.9%
1
21.9%
43
1 2.1%
1
11.8%
4
3.8%
2
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196

Bookmark and Share