International Religious Freedom Data, 2001

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GRI_E_01

Does the Introduction section of the Report mention that the Government 'generally respects' this right (to religious freedom) in practice? (Rescaled to range from 0 to 1.)
  0) Yes
  0.5) 0.5
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 106 54.1% 54.1% -.83
0.5 47 24% 78.1% .4
1 43 21.9% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
53
51.4%
18
40.7%
35
54.1%
106
0.5 17.3%
13
37.1%
13
24.4%
21
24.0%
47
1 12.0%
9
11.4%
4
34.9%
30
21.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
35
100.0%
86

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes 92.4%
97
17.4%
8
2.2%
1
54.1%
106
0.5 6.7%
7
73.9%
34
13.3%
6
24.0%
47
1 1.0%
1
8.7%
4
84.4%
38
21.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
46
100.0%
45

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes 76.8%
96
22.2%
8
5.7%
2
54.1%
106
0.5 16.0%
20
33.3%
12
42.9%
15
24.0%
47
1 7.2%
9
44.4%
16
51.4%
18
21.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
25
55.9%
19
53.8%
28
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
91.2%
31
54.1%
106
0.5 27.1%
13
17.6%
6
34.6%
18
30.0%
6
25.0%
2
5.9%
2
24.0%
47
1 20.8%
10
26.5%
9
11.5%
6
60.0%
12
62.5%
5
2.9%
1
21.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196

Bookmark and Share