International Religious Freedom Data, 2001

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GRI_F_01

Does the Introduction section of the Report specifically mention that the government policy contributes to the generally free practice of religion? (Rescaled to range from 0 to 1.)
  0) Yes
  0.5) 0.5
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 91 46.4% 46.4% -1.03
0.5 17 8.7% 55.1% .02
1 88 44.9% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
51
42.9%
15
29.1%
25
46.4%
91
0.5 6.7%
5
5.7%
2
11.6%
10
8.7%
17
1 25.3%
19
51.4%
18
59.3%
51
44.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
35
100.0%
86

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes 83.8%
88
4.3%
2
2.2%
1
46.4%
91
0.5 8.6%
9
17.4%
8
0.0%
0
8.7%
17
1 7.6%
8
78.3%
36
97.8%
44
44.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
46
100.0%
45

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
84
13.9%
5
5.7%
2
46.4%
91
0.5 9.6%
12
5.6%
2
8.6%
3
8.7%
17
1 23.2%
29
80.6%
29
85.7%
30
44.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
25
55.9%
19
44.2%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
70.6%
24
46.4%
91
0.5 12.5%
6
0.0%
0
17.3%
9
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.7%
17
1 35.4%
17
44.1%
15
38.5%
20
95.0%
19
100.0%
8
26.5%
9
44.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196

Bookmark and Share