International Religious Freedom Data, 2001

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GFI_A_01

According to the Report, what is the balance of Government funding (including 'in kind' such as funding buildings) to the religious sector?
  0) No funding
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No funding 76 38.8% 38.8% -1.17
0.333 8 4.1% 42.9% -.3
0.667 82 41.8% 84.7% .58
1 30 15.3% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No funding 92.0%
69
17.1%
6
1.2%
1
38.8%
76
0.333 6.7%
5
5.7%
2
1.2%
1
4.1%
8
0.667 1.3%
1
65.7%
23
67.4%
58
41.8%
82
1 0.0%
0
11.4%
4
30.2%
26
15.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
35
100.0%
86

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No funding 52.4%
55
32.6%
15
13.3%
6
38.8%
76
0.333 6.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
4.1%
8
0.667 35.2%
37
56.5%
26
42.2%
19
41.8%
82
1 5.7%
6
10.9%
5
42.2%
19
15.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
46
100.0%
45

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No funding 49.6%
62
16.7%
6
22.9%
8
38.8%
76
0.333 5.6%
7
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
0.667 36.0%
45
61.1%
22
42.9%
15
41.8%
82
1 8.8%
11
19.4%
7
34.3%
12
15.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No funding 58.3%
28
44.1%
15
17.3%
9
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
52.9%
18
38.8%
76
0.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
4.1%
8
0.667 31.3%
15
41.2%
14
61.5%
32
50.0%
10
25.0%
2
26.5%
9
41.8%
82
1 8.3%
4
14.7%
5
11.5%
6
30.0%
6
50.0%
4
14.7%
5
15.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196

Bookmark and Share