International Religious Freedom Data, 2001

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GFI_B_01

According to the Report, to what extent is there a Favored (or Established) Religious Brand? (Rescaled to range from 0 to 1.)
  0) None or all religious brands are treated the same
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None or all religious brands are treated the same 40 20.4% 20.4% -1.62
0.333 24 12.2% 32.7% -.75
0.667 57 29.1% 61.7% .13
1 75 38.3% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None or all religious brands are treated the same 49.3%
37
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
20.4%
40
0.333 20.0%
15
25.7%
9
0.0%
0
12.2%
24
0.667 20.0%
15
48.6%
17
29.1%
25
29.1%
57
1 10.7%
8
17.1%
6
70.9%
61
38.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
35
100.0%
86

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None or all religious brands are treated the same 35.2%
37
4.3%
2
2.2%
1
20.4%
40
0.333 15.2%
16
13.0%
6
4.4%
2
12.2%
24
0.667 26.7%
28
45.7%
21
17.8%
8
29.1%
57
1 22.9%
24
37.0%
17
75.6%
34
38.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
46
100.0%
45

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None or all religious brands are treated the same 32.0%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
40
0.333 13.6%
17
16.7%
6
2.9%
1
12.2%
24
0.667 27.2%
34
36.1%
13
28.6%
10
29.1%
57
1 27.2%
34
47.2%
17
68.6%
24
38.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None or all religious brands are treated the same 33.3%
16
26.5%
9
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.2%
13
20.4%
40
0.333 10.4%
5
8.8%
3
15.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
8
12.2%
24
0.667 35.4%
17
38.2%
13
38.5%
20
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
8.8%
3
29.1%
57
1 20.8%
10
26.5%
9
44.2%
23
85.0%
17
75.0%
6
29.4%
10
38.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196

Bookmark and Share