International Religious Freedom Data, 2001

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GFI_C_01

According to the Report, how does the Government subsidize Religion [included 'in kind' to organizations run by religions, e.g., hospitals, schools, etc.]? (Rescaled to range from 0 to 1.)
  0) No subsidies or equal to all (e.g., all are tax exempt)
  0.2) 0.2
  0.4) 0.4
  0.6) 0.6
  0.8) 0.8
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No subsidies or equal to all (e.g., all are tax exempt) 66 33.7% 33.7% -1.12
0.2 27 13.8% 47.4% -.61
0.4 10 5.1% 52.6% -.11
0.6 16 8.2% 60.7% .4
0.8 47 24% 84.7% .91
1 30 15.3% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No subsidies or equal to all (e.g., all are tax exempt) 81.3%
61
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
33.7%
66
0.2 16.0%
12
40.0%
14
1.2%
1
13.8%
27
0.4 1.3%
1
22.9%
8
1.2%
1
5.1%
10
0.6 0.0%
0
17.1%
6
11.6%
10
8.2%
16
0.8 1.3%
1
5.7%
2
51.2%
44
24.0%
47
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.9%
30
15.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
35
100.0%
86

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No subsidies or equal to all (e.g., all are tax exempt) 48.6%
51
19.6%
9
13.3%
6
33.7%
66
0.2 13.3%
14
19.6%
9
8.9%
4
13.8%
27
0.4 7.6%
8
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
0.6 7.6%
8
13.0%
6
4.4%
2
8.2%
16
0.8 17.1%
18
30.4%
14
33.3%
15
24.0%
47
1 5.7%
6
13.0%
6
40.0%
18
15.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
46
100.0%
45

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No subsidies or equal to all (e.g., all are tax exempt) 44.8%
56
19.4%
7
8.6%
3
33.7%
66
0.2 15.2%
19
8.3%
3
14.3%
5
13.8%
27
0.4 5.6%
7
5.6%
2
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
0.6 8.0%
10
11.1%
4
5.7%
2
8.2%
16
0.8 17.6%
22
41.7%
15
28.6%
10
24.0%
47
1 8.8%
11
13.9%
5
40.0%
14
15.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No subsidies or equal to all (e.g., all are tax exempt) 50.0%
24
47.1%
16
13.5%
7
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
17
33.7%
66
0.2 18.8%
9
14.7%
5
9.6%
5
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
11.8%
4
13.8%
27
0.4 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
11.8%
4
5.1%
10
0.6 6.3%
3
8.8%
3
17.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.2%
16
0.8 10.4%
5
17.6%
6
42.3%
22
45.0%
9
12.5%
1
11.8%
4
24.0%
47
1 8.3%
4
11.8%
4
13.5%
7
35.0%
7
50.0%
4
11.8%
4
15.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196

Bookmark and Share