International Religious Freedom Data, 2001

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GFI_D_01

According to the Report, does the Government fund some things related to religion? (Rescaled to range from 0 to 1.)
  0) No
  0.5) 0.5
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 62 31.6% 31.6% -1.36
0.5 29 14.8% 46.4% -.24
1 105 53.6% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 81.3%
61
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
31.6%
62
0.5 17.3%
13
31.4%
11
5.8%
5
14.8%
29
1 1.3%
1
65.7%
23
94.2%
81
53.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
35
100.0%
86

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 42.9%
45
23.9%
11
13.3%
6
31.6%
62
0.5 16.2%
17
17.4%
8
8.9%
4
14.8%
29
1 41.0%
43
58.7%
27
77.8%
35
53.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
46
100.0%
45

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 40.8%
51
19.4%
7
11.4%
4
31.6%
62
0.5 16.0%
20
5.6%
2
20.0%
7
14.8%
29
1 43.2%
54
75.0%
27
68.6%
24
53.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 54.2%
26
41.2%
14
11.5%
6
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
41.2%
14
31.6%
62
0.5 14.6%
7
14.7%
5
15.4%
8
5.0%
1
37.5%
3
14.7%
5
14.8%
29
1 31.3%
15
44.1%
15
73.1%
38
85.0%
17
62.5%
5
44.1%
15
53.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196

Bookmark and Share