International Religious Freedom Data, 2001

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GRI_A_01

According to the Report, are foreign or other missionaries allowed to operate? (Rescaled to range from 0 to 1.)
  0) Allowed with no limits reported.
  0.5) 0.5
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Allowed with no limits reported. 118 60.2% 60.2% -.75
0.5 66 33.7% 93.9% .89
1 12 6.1% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Allowed with no limits reported. 78.7%
59
77.1%
27
37.2%
32
60.2%
118
0.5 18.7%
14
22.9%
8
51.2%
44
33.7%
66
1 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.6%
10
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
35
100.0%
86

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Allowed with no limits reported. 88.6%
93
37.0%
17
17.8%
8
60.2%
118
0.5 11.4%
12
63.0%
29
55.6%
25
33.7%
66
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
12
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
46
100.0%
45

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Allowed with no limits reported. 78.4%
98
44.4%
16
11.4%
4
60.2%
118
0.5 19.2%
24
44.4%
16
74.3%
26
33.7%
66
1 2.4%
3
11.1%
4
14.3%
5
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Allowed with no limits reported. 83.3%
40
67.6%
23
44.2%
23
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
76.5%
26
60.2%
118
0.5 14.6%
7
17.6%
6
53.8%
28
50.0%
10
87.5%
7
23.5%
8
33.7%
66
1 2.1%
1
14.7%
5
1.9%
1
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196

Bookmark and Share