International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2003-2008)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


I-GVTFAV

GFI: Government Favoritism of Religion Index (2003, 2005, and 2008), with values rounded to the nearest whole number (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) No or virtually no favoritism (GFI0308 = 0)
  1) Low level of favoritisim (GFI0308 = 1-3)
  2) Medium level of favoritism (GFI0308 = 4-6)
  3) High level of favoritism (GFI0308 = 7-10)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or virtually no favoritism (GFI0308 = 0) 17 8.5% 8.5% -1.96
Low level of favoritisim (GFI0308 = 1-3) 53 26.6% 35.2% -.92
Medium level of favoritism (GFI0308 = 4-6) 65 32.7% 67.8% .12
High level of favoritism (GFI0308 = 7-10) 64 32.2% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

No or virtually no favoritism (GFI0308 = 0) Low level of favoritisim (GFI0308 = 1-3) Medium level of favoritism (GFI0308 = 4-6) High level of favoritism (GFI0308 = 7-10) TOTAL
No or virtually no favoritism (GFI0308 = 0) 100.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
17
Low level of favoritisim (GFI0308 = 1-3) 0.0%
0
100.0%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.6%
53
Medium level of favoritism (GFI0308 = 4-6) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
65
0.0%
0
32.7%
65
High level of favoritism (GFI0308 = 7-10) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
64
32.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
53
100.0%
65
100.0%
64

199


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

No or virtually no regulation (GRI0308 = 0) Low level of regulation (GRI0308 = 1-3) Medium level of regulation (GRI0308 = 4-6) High level of regulation (GRI0308 = 7-10) TOTAL
No or virtually no favoritism (GFI0308 = 0) 18.6%
11
7.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
8.5%
17
Low level of favoritisim (GFI0308 = 1-3) 47.5%
28
21.2%
14
15.8%
6
13.9%
5
26.6%
53
Medium level of favoritism (GFI0308 = 4-6) 16.9%
10
48.5%
32
34.2%
13
27.8%
10
32.7%
65
High level of favoritism (GFI0308 = 7-10) 16.9%
10
22.7%
15
50.0%
19
55.6%
20
32.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
66
100.0%
38
100.0%
36

199


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

No or virtually no regulation (MSRI0308 = 0) Low level of regulation (MSRI0308 = 1-3) Medium level of regulation (MSRI0308 = 4-6) High level of regulation (MSRI0308 = 7-10) TOTAL
No or virtually no favoritism (GFI0308 = 0) 25.0%
1
19.2%
15
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
17
Low level of favoritisim (GFI0308 = 1-3) 50.0%
2
37.2%
29
28.1%
18
7.5%
4
26.6%
53
Medium level of favoritism (GFI0308 = 4-6) 0.0%
0
24.4%
19
45.3%
29
32.1%
17
32.7%
65
High level of favoritism (GFI0308 = 7-10) 25.0%
1
19.2%
15
25.0%
16
60.4%
32
32.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
64
100.0%
53

199

Bookmark and Share