International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2003-2008)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LG3RELAG

What is the third-largest religion or religious brand?
  0) Atheism
  2) Catholic
  11) Animist/indigenous/traditional
  19) Other
  88) Third-largest religious brand changed over time
  99) Not given or not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Atheism 1 .5% .5% -7.36
Catholic 1 .5% 1% -7.19
Animist/indigenous/traditional 1 .5% 1.5% -6.43
Other 1 .5% 2% -5.76
Third-largest religious brand changed over time 177 88.9% 91% .05
Not given or not applicable 18 9% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

No or virtually no favoritism (GFI0308 = 0) Low level of favoritisim (GFI0308 = 1-3) Medium level of favoritism (GFI0308 = 4-6) High level of favoritism (GFI0308 = 7-10) TOTAL
Atheism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
1
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
1
Animist/indigenous/traditional 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Other 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Third-largest religious brand changed over time 82.4%
14
92.5%
49
89.2%
58
87.5%
56
88.9%
177
Not given or not applicable 11.8%
2
5.7%
3
10.8%
7
9.4%
6
9.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
53
100.0%
65
100.0%
64

199


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

No or virtually no regulation (GRI0308 = 0) Low level of regulation (GRI0308 = 1-3) Medium level of regulation (GRI0308 = 4-6) High level of regulation (GRI0308 = 7-10) TOTAL
Atheism 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Catholic 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Animist/indigenous/traditional 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Other 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Third-largest religious brand changed over time 88.1%
52
90.9%
60
89.5%
34
86.1%
31
88.9%
177
Not given or not applicable 8.5%
5
6.1%
4
10.5%
4
13.9%
5
9.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
66
100.0%
38
100.0%
36

199


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

No or virtually no regulation (MSRI0308 = 0) Low level of regulation (MSRI0308 = 1-3) Medium level of regulation (MSRI0308 = 4-6) High level of regulation (MSRI0308 = 7-10) TOTAL
Atheism 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Catholic 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Animist/indigenous/traditional 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Third-largest religious brand changed over time 75.0%
3
87.2%
68
92.2%
59
88.7%
47
88.9%
177
Not given or not applicable 25.0%
1
9.0%
7
6.3%
4
11.3%
6
9.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
64
100.0%
53

199

Bookmark and Share