International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2003-2008)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LG4RELAG

What is the fourth-largest religion or religious brand?
  1) Christian (unspecified)
  4) Protestant
  12) Hindu (unspecified)
  14) Buddhist (unspecified)
  88) Fourth-largest religious brand changed over time
  99) Not given or not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Christian (unspecified) 1 .5% .5% -5.37
Protestant 3 1.5% 2% -5.19
Hindu (unspecified) 2 1% 3% -4.69
Buddhist (unspecified) 1 .5% 3.5% -4.57
Fourth-largest religious brand changed over time 141 70.9% 74.4% 0
Not given or not applicable 51 25.6% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

No or virtually no favoritism (GFI0308 = 0) Low level of favoritisim (GFI0308 = 1-3) Medium level of favoritism (GFI0308 = 4-6) High level of favoritism (GFI0308 = 7-10) TOTAL
Christian (unspecified) 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Protestant 5.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
3
Hindu (unspecified) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.0%
2
Buddhist (unspecified) 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Fourth-largest religious brand changed over time 64.7%
11
69.8%
37
73.8%
48
70.3%
45
70.9%
141
Not given or not applicable 29.4%
5
24.5%
13
26.2%
17
25.0%
16
25.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
53
100.0%
65
100.0%
64

199


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

No or virtually no regulation (GRI0308 = 0) Low level of regulation (GRI0308 = 1-3) Medium level of regulation (GRI0308 = 4-6) High level of regulation (GRI0308 = 7-10) TOTAL
Christian (unspecified) 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Protestant 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Hindu (unspecified) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
1.0%
2
Buddhist (unspecified) 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Fourth-largest religious brand changed over time 69.5%
41
80.3%
53
71.1%
27
55.6%
20
70.9%
141
Not given or not applicable 23.7%
14
19.7%
13
26.3%
10
38.9%
14
25.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
66
100.0%
38
100.0%
36

199


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

No or virtually no regulation (MSRI0308 = 0) Low level of regulation (MSRI0308 = 1-3) Medium level of regulation (MSRI0308 = 4-6) High level of regulation (MSRI0308 = 7-10) TOTAL
Christian (unspecified) 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Protestant 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.5%
3
Hindu (unspecified) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.0%
2
Buddhist (unspecified) 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Fourth-largest religious brand changed over time 50.0%
2
70.5%
55
75.0%
48
67.9%
36
70.9%
141
Not given or not applicable 50.0%
2
24.4%
19
25.0%
16
26.4%
14
25.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
64
100.0%
53

199

Bookmark and Share