International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2003-2008)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


REGIONAG

U.S. State Department Reporting Region
  1) Africa
  2) East Asia and Pacific
  3) Europe and Eurasia
  4) Near East and North Africa
  5) South and Central Asia
  6) Western Hemisphere

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Africa 48 24.1% 24.1% -1.2
East Asia and Pacific 34 17.1% 41.2% -.63
Europe and Eurasia 50 25.1% 66.3% -.05
Near East and North Africa 20 10.1% 76.4% .52
South and Central Asia 13 6.5% 82.9% 1.1
Western Hemisphere 34 17.1% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

No or virtually no favoritism (GFI0308 = 0) Low level of favoritisim (GFI0308 = 1-3) Medium level of favoritism (GFI0308 = 4-6) High level of favoritism (GFI0308 = 7-10) TOTAL
Africa 52.9%
9
32.1%
17
27.7%
18
6.3%
4
24.1%
48
East Asia and Pacific 23.5%
4
26.4%
14
15.4%
10
9.4%
6
17.1%
34
Europe and Eurasia 0.0%
0
9.4%
5
35.4%
23
34.4%
22
25.1%
50
Near East and North Africa 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
26.6%
17
10.1%
20
South and Central Asia 0.0%
0
5.7%
3
4.6%
3
10.9%
7
6.5%
13
Western Hemisphere 23.5%
4
26.4%
14
12.3%
8
12.5%
8
17.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
53
100.0%
65
100.0%
64

199


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

No or virtually no regulation (GRI0308 = 0) Low level of regulation (GRI0308 = 1-3) Medium level of regulation (GRI0308 = 4-6) High level of regulation (GRI0308 = 7-10) TOTAL
Africa 30.5%
18
24.2%
16
23.7%
9
13.9%
5
24.1%
48
East Asia and Pacific 18.6%
11
15.2%
10
7.9%
3
27.8%
10
17.1%
34
Europe and Eurasia 22.0%
13
34.8%
23
26.3%
10
11.1%
4
25.1%
50
Near East and North Africa 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
28.9%
11
22.2%
8
10.1%
20
South and Central Asia 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
22.2%
8
6.5%
13
Western Hemisphere 28.8%
17
24.2%
16
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
17.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
66
100.0%
38
100.0%
36

199


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

No or virtually no regulation (MSRI0308 = 0) Low level of regulation (MSRI0308 = 1-3) Medium level of regulation (MSRI0308 = 4-6) High level of regulation (MSRI0308 = 7-10) TOTAL
Africa 25.0%
1
30.8%
24
23.4%
15
15.1%
8
24.1%
48
East Asia and Pacific 0.0%
0
20.5%
16
18.8%
12
11.3%
6
17.1%
34
Europe and Eurasia 25.0%
1
17.9%
14
32.8%
21
26.4%
14
25.1%
50
Near East and North Africa 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
5
28.3%
15
10.1%
20
South and Central Asia 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
5
15.1%
8
6.5%
13
Western Hemisphere 50.0%
2
30.8%
24
9.4%
6
3.8%
2
17.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
64
100.0%
53

199

Bookmark and Share