Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FLAWAF11

(G2, G3) Taking everything into consideration, how close do you feel is the relationship between you and your parents-in-law? Father-in-law:
  1) Not close
  2) Not too close
  3) Somewhat close
  4) Pretty close
  5) Very close
  6) Extremely close
  8) Don't know/can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not close 52 8.4% 8.4% -1.93
Not too close 89 14.4% 22.7% -1.17
Somewhat close 127 20.5% 43.2% -.4
Pretty close 220 35.5% 78.7% .36
Very close 101 16.3% 95% 1.13
Extremely close 29 4.7% 99.7% 1.89
Don't know/can't decide 2 .3% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not close 6.7%
1
10.0%
15
6.6%
8
7.9%
26
50.0%
2
8.4%
52
Not too close 26.7%
4
19.3%
29
11.6%
14
12.4%
41
25.0%
1
14.4%
89
Somewhat close 26.7%
4
24.7%
37
24.0%
29
17.3%
57
0.0%
0
20.5%
127
Pretty close 26.7%
4
28.7%
43
35.5%
43
39.4%
130
0.0%
0
35.5%
220
Very close 6.7%
1
13.3%
20
14.9%
18
18.8%
62
0.0%
0
16.3%
101
Extremely close 6.7%
1
2.7%
4
7.4%
9
4.2%
14
25.0%
1
4.7%
29
Don't know/can't decide 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
150
100.0%
121
100.0%
330
100.0%
4

620


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not close 5.5%
17
11.2%
35
8.4%
52
Not too close 13.7%
42
15.0%
47
14.4%
89
Somewhat close 18.2%
56
22.7%
71
20.5%
127
Pretty close 41.4%
127
29.7%
93
35.5%
220
Very close 16.0%
49
16.6%
52
16.3%
101
Extremely close 4.6%
14
4.8%
15
4.7%
29
Don't know/can't decide 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
313

620


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not close 0.00%
0
8.2%
51
100.0%
1
8.4%
52
Not too close 0.00%
0
14.4%
89
0.0%
0
14.4%
89
Somewhat close 0.00%
0
20.5%
127
0.0%
0
20.5%
127
Pretty close 0.00%
0
35.5%
220
0.0%
0
35.5%
220
Very close 0.00%
0
16.3%
101
0.0%
0
16.3%
101
Extremely close 0.00%
0
4.7%
29
0.0%
0
4.7%
29
Don't know/can't decide 0.00%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
619
100.0%
1

620


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not close 6.8%
5
11.5%
22
7.3%
17
6.7%
8
8.4%
52
Not too close 17.8%
13
15.6%
30
11.6%
27
16.0%
19
14.4%
89
Somewhat close 21.9%
16
17.2%
33
21.9%
51
22.7%
27
20.6%
127
Pretty close 30.1%
22
32.8%
63
39.1%
91
35.3%
42
35.3%
218
Very close 19.2%
14
18.8%
36
14.6%
34
13.4%
16
16.2%
100
Extremely close 4.1%
3
3.6%
7
5.2%
12
5.9%
7
4.7%
29
Don't know/can't decide 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
192
100.0%
233
100.0%
119

617


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not close 10.1%
20
7.5%
14
14.0%
8
6.5%
7
3.7%
2
8.5%
51
Not too close 17.2%
34
16.1%
30
10.5%
6
10.3%
11
7.4%
4
14.1%
85
Somewhat close 21.2%
42
26.9%
50
19.3%
11
13.1%
14
14.8%
8
20.8%
125
Pretty close 37.4%
74
30.6%
57
36.8%
21
38.3%
41
38.9%
21
35.5%
214
Very close 11.6%
23
13.4%
25
12.3%
7
27.1%
29
25.9%
14
16.3%
98
Extremely close 2.5%
5
4.8%
9
7.0%
4
3.7%
4
9.3%
5
4.5%
27
Don't know/can't decide 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
186
100.0%
57
100.0%
107
100.0%
54

602

Bookmark and Share