Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FLAWCOMM

(G2, G3) How is communication between yourself and your in-laws -- how well can you exchange ideas or talk about things that really concern you? Father-in-law:
  1) Not good
  2) Not too good
  3) Some
  4) Pretty good
  5) Very good
  6) Extremely good

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not good 61 9.9% 9.9% -1.88
Not too good 79 12.8% 22.7% -1.15
Some 120 19.4% 42.1% -.42
Pretty good 203 32.9% 75% .31
Very good 112 18.2% 93.2% 1.05
Extremely good 42 6.8% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not good 13.3%
2
7.9%
12
12.5%
15
9.2%
30
50.0%
2
9.9%
61
Not too good 13.3%
2
18.5%
28
8.3%
10
11.9%
39
0.0%
0
12.8%
79
Some 13.3%
2
25.2%
38
18.3%
22
17.4%
57
25.0%
1
19.4%
120
Pretty good 46.7%
7
25.8%
39
32.5%
39
36.1%
118
0.0%
0
32.9%
203
Very good 13.3%
2
16.6%
25
18.3%
22
19.0%
62
25.0%
1
18.2%
112
Extremely good 0.0%
0
6.0%
9
10.0%
12
6.4%
21
0.0%
0
6.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
151
100.0%
120
100.0%
327
100.0%
4

617


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not good 5.9%
18
13.7%
43
9.9%
61
Not too good 10.9%
33
14.7%
46
12.8%
79
Some 17.1%
52
21.7%
68
19.4%
120
Pretty good 36.2%
110
29.7%
93
32.9%
203
Very good 22.7%
69
13.7%
43
18.2%
112
Extremely good 7.2%
22
6.4%
20
6.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
313

617


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not good 0.00%
0
9.7%
60
100.0%
1
9.9%
61
Not too good 0.00%
0
12.8%
79
0.0%
0
12.8%
79
Some 0.00%
0
19.5%
120
0.0%
0
19.4%
120
Pretty good 0.00%
0
33.0%
203
0.0%
0
32.9%
203
Very good 0.00%
0
18.2%
112
0.0%
0
18.2%
112
Extremely good 0.00%
0
6.8%
42
0.0%
0
6.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
616
100.0%
1

617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not good 8.3%
6
10.9%
21
10.0%
23
9.3%
11
9.9%
61
Not too good 16.7%
12
11.9%
23
11.7%
27
12.7%
15
12.5%
77
Some 13.9%
10
20.7%
40
18.2%
42
23.7%
28
19.5%
120
Pretty good 36.1%
26
32.1%
62
34.6%
80
29.7%
35
33.1%
203
Very good 16.7%
12
16.6%
32
19.9%
46
17.8%
21
18.1%
111
Extremely good 8.3%
6
7.8%
15
5.6%
13
6.8%
8
6.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
193
100.0%
231
100.0%
118

614


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not good 14.8%
29
9.1%
17
10.5%
6
4.7%
5
5.6%
3
10.0%
60
Not too good 12.2%
24
16.1%
30
14.0%
8
12.3%
13
7.4%
4
13.2%
79
Some 20.4%
40
18.8%
35
17.5%
10
22.6%
24
13.0%
7
19.4%
116
Pretty good 30.6%
60
35.5%
66
31.6%
18
34.9%
37
33.3%
18
33.2%
199
Very good 15.3%
30
14.5%
27
21.1%
12
18.9%
20
29.6%
16
17.5%
105
Extremely good 6.6%
13
5.9%
11
5.3%
3
6.6%
7
11.1%
6
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
57
100.0%
106
100.0%
54

599

Bookmark and Share