Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FLAWAF1

(G2, G3) How well do you think your in-laws understand you? Father-in-law
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Somewhat
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well
  8) Don't know/can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 35 5.7% 5.7% -2.19
Not too well 64 10.4% 16.1% -1.39
Somewhat 117 19% 35.1% -.59
Pretty well 258 41.9% 76.9% .21
Very well 107 17.4% 94.3% 1.01
Extremely well 29 4.7% 99% 1.8
Don't know/can't decide 6 1% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 6.7%
1
6.0%
9
5.8%
7
5.2%
17
25.0%
1
5.7%
35
Not too well 20.0%
3
14.0%
21
10.0%
12
8.3%
27
25.0%
1
10.4%
64
Somewhat 20.0%
3
26.0%
39
19.2%
23
15.6%
51
25.0%
1
19.0%
117
Pretty well 33.3%
5
38.7%
58
40.8%
49
44.6%
146
0.0%
0
41.9%
258
Very well 20.0%
3
11.3%
17
17.5%
21
19.9%
65
25.0%
1
17.4%
107
Extremely well 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
6.7%
8
5.5%
18
0.0%
0
4.7%
29
Don't know/can't decide 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
150
100.0%
120
100.0%
327
100.0%
4

616


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 3.9%
12
7.4%
23
5.7%
35
Not too well 8.5%
26
12.3%
38
10.4%
64
Somewhat 15.4%
47
22.6%
70
19.0%
117
Pretty well 47.1%
144
36.8%
114
41.9%
258
Very well 19.0%
58
15.8%
49
17.4%
107
Extremely well 5.2%
16
4.2%
13
4.7%
29
Don't know/can't decide 1.0%
3
1.0%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
310

616


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 0.00%
0
5.5%
34
100.0%
1
5.7%
35
Not too well 0.00%
0
10.4%
64
0.0%
0
10.4%
64
Somewhat 0.00%
0
19.0%
117
0.0%
0
19.0%
117
Pretty well 0.00%
0
42.0%
258
0.0%
0
41.9%
258
Very well 0.00%
0
17.4%
107
0.0%
0
17.4%
107
Extremely well 0.00%
0
4.7%
29
0.0%
0
4.7%
29
Don't know/can't decide 0.00%
0
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
615
100.0%
1

616


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 5.6%
4
6.2%
12
5.7%
13
5.1%
6
5.7%
35
Not too well 11.1%
8
11.9%
23
9.6%
22
8.5%
10
10.3%
63
Somewhat 20.8%
15
17.5%
34
19.6%
45
19.7%
23
19.1%
117
Pretty well 37.5%
27
40.2%
78
43.9%
101
43.6%
51
41.9%
257
Very well 18.1%
13
19.1%
37
16.5%
38
15.4%
18
17.3%
106
Extremely well 6.9%
5
3.6%
7
3.9%
9
6.8%
8
4.7%
29
Don't know/can't decide 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
194
100.0%
230
100.0%
117

613


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 8.2%
16
3.8%
7
8.8%
5
5.7%
6
1.9%
1
5.9%
35
Not too well 10.7%
21
14.6%
27
1.8%
1
7.5%
8
11.1%
6
10.5%
63
Somewhat 16.8%
33
21.6%
40
24.6%
14
17.0%
18
18.5%
10
19.2%
115
Pretty well 44.4%
87
41.6%
77
35.1%
20
42.5%
45
35.2%
19
41.5%
248
Very well 13.8%
27
14.1%
26
24.6%
14
20.8%
22
24.1%
13
17.1%
102
Extremely well 5.1%
10
3.2%
6
3.5%
2
5.7%
6
9.3%
5
4.8%
29
Don't know/can't decide 1.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
185
100.0%
57
100.0%
106
100.0%
54

598

Bookmark and Share