Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FLAWAF6

(G2, G3) How well do you think you understand them? Father-in-law:
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Somewhat
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well
  8) Don't know/can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 17 2.8% 2.8% -2.73
Not too well 42 6.8% 9.5% -1.82
Somewhat 86 13.9% 23.5% -.91
Pretty well 299 48.4% 71.8% 0
Very well 135 21.8% 93.7% .91
Extremely well 35 5.7% 99.4% 1.82
Don't know/can't decide 4 .6% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 6.7%
1
2.0%
3
2.5%
3
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
17
Not too well 26.7%
4
9.9%
15
6.6%
8
4.6%
15
0.0%
0
6.8%
42
Somewhat 13.3%
2
27.2%
41
12.4%
15
8.3%
27
25.0%
1
13.9%
86
Pretty well 33.3%
5
39.7%
60
49.6%
60
52.6%
172
50.0%
2
48.4%
299
Very well 20.0%
3
15.9%
24
23.1%
28
24.2%
79
25.0%
1
21.8%
135
Extremely well 0.0%
0
4.0%
6
5.8%
7
6.7%
22
0.0%
0
5.7%
35
Don't know/can't decide 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
151
100.0%
121
100.0%
327
100.0%
4

618


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 1.3%
4
4.2%
13
2.8%
17
Not too well 3.3%
10
10.3%
32
6.8%
42
Somewhat 11.8%
36
16.0%
50
13.9%
86
Pretty well 52.0%
159
44.9%
140
48.4%
299
Very well 24.2%
74
19.6%
61
21.8%
135
Extremely well 6.5%
20
4.8%
15
5.7%
35
Don't know/can't decide 1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
312

618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 0.00%
0
2.6%
16
100.0%
1
2.8%
17
Not too well 0.00%
0
6.8%
42
0.0%
0
6.8%
42
Somewhat 0.00%
0
13.9%
86
0.0%
0
13.9%
86
Pretty well 0.00%
0
48.5%
299
0.0%
0
48.4%
299
Very well 0.00%
0
21.9%
135
0.0%
0
21.8%
135
Extremely well 0.00%
0
5.7%
35
0.0%
0
5.7%
35
Don't know/can't decide 0.00%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
617
100.0%
1

618


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 2.8%
2
5.2%
10
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
17
Not too well 12.5%
9
9.3%
18
4.3%
10
4.3%
5
6.8%
42
Somewhat 13.9%
10
14.0%
27
14.2%
33
13.7%
16
14.0%
86
Pretty well 43.1%
31
45.1%
87
53.2%
124
47.0%
55
48.3%
297
Very well 22.2%
16
21.2%
41
20.2%
47
25.6%
30
21.8%
134
Extremely well 5.6%
4
4.7%
9
5.2%
12
8.5%
10
5.7%
35
Don't know/can't decide 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
193
100.0%
233
100.0%
117

615


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 3.1%
6
1.1%
2
10.5%
6
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
17
Not too well 7.7%
15
10.2%
19
1.8%
1
5.7%
6
1.9%
1
7.0%
42
Somewhat 11.7%
23
15.0%
28
21.1%
12
12.3%
13
11.1%
6
13.7%
82
Pretty well 52.6%
103
46.5%
87
29.8%
17
52.8%
56
50.0%
27
48.3%
290
Very well 19.4%
38
20.9%
39
31.6%
18
20.8%
22
25.9%
14
21.8%
131
Extremely well 5.1%
10
5.3%
10
5.3%
3
4.7%
5
11.1%
6
5.7%
34
Don't know/can't decide 0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
187
100.0%
57
100.0%
106
100.0%
54

600

Bookmark and Share