Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GCAF12

(G1) Generally, how well do you and this grandchild get along together? [Study grandchild]
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Somewhat
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 1 .2% .2% -4.3
Not too well 4 .8% 1% -3.21
Somewhat 24 4.7% 5.7% -2.12
Pretty well 119 23.3% 29% -1.03
Very well 206 40.4% 69.4% .05
Extremely well 155 30.4% 99.8% 1.14
Don't know 1 .2% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Not too well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
Somewhat 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.8%
5
4.1%
19
4.7%
24
Pretty well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.5%
14
22.9%
105
23.3%
119
Very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.2%
20
40.5%
186
40.4%
206
Extremely well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.5%
12
31.2%
143
30.4%
155
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
51
100.0%
459

510


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not too well 0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
4
Somewhat 4.6%
12
4.9%
12
4.7%
24
Pretty well 27.4%
72
19.0%
47
23.3%
119
Very well 39.2%
103
41.7%
103
40.4%
206
Extremely well 27.8%
73
33.2%
82
30.4%
155
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
247

510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 0.00%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not too well 0.00%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat 0.00%
0
4.6%
22
3.2%
1
4.5%
23
Pretty well 0.00%
0
23.4%
112
22.6%
7
23.4%
119
Very well 0.00%
0
40.6%
194
38.7%
12
40.5%
206
Extremely well 0.00%
0
30.1%
144
35.5%
11
30.5%
155
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
478
100.0%
31

509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not too well 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.1%
1
0.8%
4
Somewhat 5.4%
14
6.6%
6
1.9%
2
2.1%
1
4.6%
23
Pretty well 24.0%
62
23.1%
21
22.4%
24
23.4%
11
23.5%
118
Very well 38.8%
100
40.7%
37
40.2%
43
48.9%
23
40.4%
203
Extremely well 31.0%
80
29.7%
27
32.7%
35
23.4%
11
30.4%
153
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
91
100.0%
107
100.0%
47

503


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not too well 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat 5.7%
9
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
4.3%
2
4.7%
23
Pretty well 24.2%
38
25.2%
36
34.5%
10
24.6%
28
8.7%
4
23.7%
116
Very well 40.8%
64
42.0%
60
20.7%
6
38.6%
44
47.8%
22
40.1%
196
Extremely well 28.7%
45
25.2%
36
44.8%
13
32.5%
37
39.1%
18
30.5%
149
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
143
100.0%
29
100.0%
114
100.0%
46

489

Bookmark and Share