Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TFI3

(G1, G2, G3) Some equality in marriage is good thing, but by and large the husband ought to have the main say in family matters.
  1) Disagree
  2) Not specified
  3) Not specified
  4) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 294 19.1% 19.1% -1.61
Not specified 269 17.5% 36.7% -.68
Not specified 520 33.9% 70.5% .24
Agree 453 29.5% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Disagree 20.9%
58
25.5%
81
20.0%
24
14.4%
66
17.9%
65
19.1%
294
Not specified 15.2%
42
17.9%
57
15.0%
18
18.4%
84
18.7%
68
17.5%
269
Not specified 30.7%
85
28.0%
89
30.0%
36
39.2%
179
36.0%
131
33.9%
520
Agree 33.2%
92
28.6%
91
35.0%
42
28.0%
128
27.5%
100
29.5%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
318
100.0%
120
100.0%
457
100.0%
364

1536


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 16.1%
113
21.7%
181
19.1%
294
Not specified 21.3%
149
14.4%
120
17.5%
269
Not specified 37.4%
262
30.9%
258
33.9%
520
Agree 25.1%
176
33.1%
277
29.5%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
836

1536


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Disagree 22.1%
95
17.1%
176
29.5%
23
19.1%
294
Not specified 16.8%
72
18.1%
186
14.1%
11
17.5%
269
Not specified 29.6%
127
36.3%
374
24.4%
19
33.9%
520
Agree 31.5%
135
28.5%
293
32.1%
25
29.5%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
1029
100.0%
78

1536


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Disagree 14.9%
68
16.9%
61
21.7%
110
25.7%
52
19.1%
291
Not specified 16.2%
74
18.0%
65
17.9%
91
18.8%
38
17.6%
268
Not specified 32.9%
150
32.0%
116
33.9%
172
40.1%
81
34.0%
519
Agree 36.0%
164
33.1%
120
26.4%
134
15.3%
31
29.4%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
362
100.0%
507
100.0%
202

1527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Disagree 26.1%
137
20.0%
80
16.4%
20
11.1%
35
10.9%
15
19.1%
287
Not specified 18.5%
97
17.0%
68
21.3%
26
18.5%
58
8.7%
12
17.4%
261
Not specified 33.1%
174
34.2%
137
32.8%
40
35.7%
112
33.3%
46
33.9%
509
Agree 22.3%
117
28.9%
116
29.5%
36
34.7%
109
47.1%
65
29.5%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
401
100.0%
122
100.0%
314
100.0%
138

1500

Bookmark and Share