Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TFI4

(G1, G2, G3) There is hardly anything lower than a person who does not feel a great love, gratitude, and respect for his parents.
  1) Disagree
  2) Not specified
  3) Not specified
  4) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 371 24.2% 24.2% -1.33
Not specified 454 29.6% 53.7% -.41
Not specified 359 23.4% 77.1% .5
Agree 351 22.9% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Disagree 27.7%
76
31.4%
100
29.4%
35
24.9%
114
12.6%
46
24.2%
371
Not specified 32.5%
89
35.2%
112
34.5%
41
32.3%
148
17.5%
64
29.6%
454
Not specified 23.7%
65
21.7%
69
22.7%
27
24.5%
112
23.5%
86
23.4%
359
Agree 16.1%
44
11.6%
37
13.4%
16
18.3%
84
46.4%
170
22.9%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
318
100.0%
119
100.0%
458
100.0%
366

1535


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 20.3%
142
27.4%
229
24.2%
371
Not specified 29.4%
206
29.7%
248
29.6%
454
Not specified 24.3%
170
22.6%
189
23.4%
359
Agree 26.0%
182
20.2%
169
22.9%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
835

1535


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Disagree 28.2%
120
21.6%
223
35.9%
28
24.2%
371
Not specified 34.3%
146
28.0%
289
24.4%
19
29.6%
454
Not specified 23.7%
101
24.1%
248
12.8%
10
23.4%
359
Agree 13.8%
59
26.3%
271
26.9%
21
22.9%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
1031
100.0%
78

1535


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Disagree 18.3%
83
22.7%
82
26.6%
135
34.2%
69
24.2%
369
Not specified 20.5%
93
29.0%
105
35.8%
182
36.1%
73
29.7%
453
Not specified 24.0%
109
24.9%
90
23.4%
119
19.3%
39
23.4%
357
Agree 37.2%
169
23.5%
85
14.2%
72
10.4%
21
22.7%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
362
100.0%
508
100.0%
202

1526


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Disagree 35.0%
183
22.6%
91
23.0%
28
16.2%
51
12.3%
17
24.7%
370
Not specified 30.8%
161
29.9%
120
33.6%
41
25.1%
79
27.5%
38
29.3%
439
Not specified 18.2%
95
23.6%
95
25.4%
31
28.9%
91
29.7%
41
23.5%
353
Agree 16.1%
84
23.9%
96
18.0%
22
29.8%
94
30.4%
42
22.5%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
402
100.0%
122
100.0%
315
100.0%
138

1500

Bookmark and Share