Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TFI8

(G1, G2, G3) A child who is unusual in any way should be encouraged to be more like other children.
  1) Disagree
  2) Not specified
  3) Not specified
  4) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 697 45.3% 45.3% -.9
Not specified 502 32.6% 77.9% .16
Not specified 218 14.2% 92.1% 1.22
Agree 122 7.9% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Disagree 47.3%
131
55.8%
178
52.5%
63
47.0%
214
30.2%
111
45.3%
697
Not specified 32.1%
89
34.5%
110
38.3%
46
34.9%
159
26.6%
98
32.6%
502
Not specified 14.8%
41
6.6%
21
6.7%
8
12.7%
58
24.5%
90
14.2%
218
Agree 5.8%
16
3.1%
10
2.5%
3
5.3%
24
18.8%
69
7.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
319
100.0%
120
100.0%
455
100.0%
368

1539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 38.1%
268
51.3%
429
45.3%
697
Not specified 34.7%
244
30.9%
258
32.6%
502
Not specified 17.2%
121
11.6%
97
14.2%
218
Agree 10.0%
70
6.2%
52
7.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
836

1539


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Disagree 50.0%
215
42.3%
436
59.0%
46
45.3%
697
Not specified 34.2%
147
32.5%
335
25.6%
20
32.6%
502
Not specified 11.2%
48
15.9%
164
7.7%
6
14.2%
218
Agree 4.7%
20
9.3%
96
7.7%
6
7.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
1031
100.0%
78

1539


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Disagree 34.1%
156
46.3%
168
50.1%
255
56.7%
114
45.3%
693
Not specified 31.7%
145
33.3%
121
33.4%
170
30.8%
62
32.5%
498
Not specified 19.9%
91
12.1%
44
13.2%
67
7.5%
15
14.2%
217
Agree 14.2%
65
8.3%
30
3.3%
17
5.0%
10
8.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
363
100.0%
509
100.0%
201

1530


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Disagree 53.0%
279
44.4%
178
38.2%
47
40.3%
127
39.9%
55
45.6%
686
Not specified 29.3%
154
30.4%
122
43.1%
53
35.2%
111
34.8%
48
32.5%
488
Not specified 12.0%
63
16.2%
65
12.2%
15
16.2%
51
13.8%
19
14.2%
213
Agree 5.7%
30
9.0%
36
6.5%
8
8.3%
26
11.6%
16
7.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
401
100.0%
123
100.0%
315
100.0%
138

1503

Bookmark and Share