Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TFI11

(G1, G2, G3) A wife does better to vote the way her husband does, because he probably knows more about such things.
  1) Disagree
  2) Not specified
  3) Not specified
  4) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 1137 73.8% 73.8% -.52
Not specified 258 16.8% 90.6% .79
Not specified 83 5.4% 96% 2.09
Agree 62 4% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Disagree 76.8%
212
83.4%
267
77.8%
91
76.7%
352
58.4%
215
73.8%
1137
Not specified 14.9%
41
11.9%
38
16.2%
19
15.3%
70
24.5%
90
16.8%
258
Not specified 5.1%
14
3.4%
11
2.6%
3
5.2%
24
8.4%
31
5.4%
83
Agree 3.3%
9
1.3%
4
3.4%
4
2.8%
13
8.7%
32
4.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
320
100.0%
117
100.0%
459
100.0%
368

1540


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 67.7%
477
79.0%
660
73.8%
1137
Not specified 21.7%
153
12.6%
105
16.8%
258
Not specified 6.8%
48
4.2%
35
5.4%
83
Agree 3.8%
27
4.2%
35
4.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
835

1540


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Disagree 78.6%
337
71.7%
740
75.9%
60
73.8%
1137
Not specified 14.2%
61
17.8%
184
16.5%
13
16.8%
258
Not specified 4.7%
20
5.8%
60
3.8%
3
5.4%
83
Agree 2.6%
11
4.7%
48
3.8%
3
4.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
1032
100.0%
79

1540


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Disagree 65.3%
299
70.8%
254
78.9%
404
86.1%
174
73.9%
1131
Not specified 20.3%
93
18.9%
68
14.3%
73
10.9%
22
16.7%
256
Not specified 7.4%
34
6.1%
22
3.9%
20
3.0%
6
5.4%
82
Agree 7.0%
32
4.2%
15
2.9%
15
0.0%
0
4.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
359
100.0%
512
100.0%
202

1531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Disagree 78.3%
412
73.7%
297
74.0%
91
71.1%
224
65.0%
89
74.0%
1113
Not specified 14.4%
76
18.1%
73
16.3%
20
16.8%
53
21.2%
29
16.7%
251
Not specified 4.0%
21
4.2%
17
6.5%
8
7.0%
22
8.0%
11
5.3%
79
Agree 3.2%
17
4.0%
16
3.3%
4
5.1%
16
5.8%
8
4.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
403
100.0%
123
100.0%
315
100.0%
137

1504

Bookmark and Share