Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TFI12

(G1, G2, G3) The family is a sacred institution, divinely ordained.
  1) Disagree
  2) Not specified
  3) Not specified
  4) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 301 19.8% 19.8% -1.58
Not specified 271 17.8% 37.6% -.7
Not specified 392 25.8% 63.3% .18
Agree 558 36.7% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Disagree 19.0%
52
28.1%
88
22.2%
26
18.9%
86
13.4%
49
19.8%
301
Not specified 26.0%
71
21.7%
68
12.8%
15
17.0%
77
11.0%
40
17.8%
271
Not specified 30.4%
83
24.0%
75
27.4%
32
25.3%
115
23.8%
87
25.8%
392
Agree 24.5%
67
26.2%
82
37.6%
44
38.8%
176
51.8%
189
36.7%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
313
100.0%
117
100.0%
454
100.0%
365

1522


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 21.0%
146
18.7%
155
19.8%
301
Not specified 18.8%
131
16.9%
140
17.8%
271
Not specified 25.9%
180
25.6%
212
25.8%
392
Agree 34.2%
238
38.7%
320
36.7%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
827

1522


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Disagree 23.7%
100
16.8%
172
38.2%
29
19.8%
301
Not specified 24.2%
102
15.8%
162
9.2%
7
17.8%
271
Not specified 28.9%
122
24.8%
254
21.1%
16
25.8%
392
Agree 23.2%
98
42.6%
436
31.6%
24
36.7%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
1024
100.0%
76

1522


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Disagree 12.8%
58
11.3%
40
24.5%
124
37.7%
75
19.6%
297
Not specified 16.8%
76
17.2%
61
19.7%
100
17.1%
34
17.9%
271
Not specified 27.4%
124
28.7%
102
24.5%
124
20.6%
41
25.8%
391
Agree 42.9%
194
42.8%
152
31.4%
159
24.6%
49
36.6%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
355
100.0%
507
100.0%
199

1513


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Disagree 32.3%
165
21.1%
85
15.4%
19
8.0%
25
3.7%
5
20.1%
299
Not specified 24.9%
127
17.7%
71
22.0%
27
8.6%
27
7.4%
10
17.6%
262
Not specified 23.1%
118
32.1%
129
29.3%
36
27.4%
86
8.8%
12
25.6%
381
Agree 19.8%
101
29.1%
117
33.3%
41
56.1%
176
80.1%
109
36.6%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
402
100.0%
123
100.0%
314
100.0%
136

1486

Bookmark and Share