Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TFI14

(G1, G2, G3) It is a reflection on a husband's manhood if his wife works
  1) Disagree
  2) Not specified
  3) Not specified
  4) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 1148 75% 75% -.5
Not specified 277 18.1% 93.1% .93
Not specified 56 3.7% 96.8% 2.35
Agree 49 3.2% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Disagree 66.3%
181
81.3%
260
86.3%
101
76.9%
352
70.2%
254
75.0%
1148
Not specified 24.2%
66
15.9%
51
11.1%
13
17.5%
80
18.5%
67
18.1%
277
Not specified 5.1%
14
1.6%
5
1.7%
2
3.5%
16
5.2%
19
3.7%
56
Agree 4.4%
12
1.3%
4
0.9%
1
2.2%
10
6.1%
22
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
320
100.0%
117
100.0%
458
100.0%
362

1530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 66.0%
461
82.6%
687
75.0%
1148
Not specified 25.6%
179
11.8%
98
18.1%
277
Not specified 4.7%
33
2.8%
23
3.7%
56
Agree 3.6%
25
2.9%
24
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
832

1530


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Disagree 71.8%
306
76.2%
782
76.9%
60
75.0%
1148
Not specified 21.1%
90
16.8%
172
19.2%
15
18.1%
277
Not specified 4.0%
17
3.8%
39
0.0%
0
3.7%
56
Agree 3.1%
13
3.2%
33
3.8%
3
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
1026
100.0%
78

1530


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Disagree 65.0%
294
74.0%
265
81.8%
417
81.6%
164
75.0%
1140
Not specified 22.3%
101
19.8%
71
14.7%
75
14.4%
29
18.1%
276
Not specified 5.5%
25
3.9%
14
2.2%
11
3.0%
6
3.7%
56
Agree 7.1%
32
2.2%
8
1.4%
7
1.0%
2
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
358
100.0%
510
100.0%
201

1521


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Disagree 78.5%
409
75.3%
302
71.3%
87
72.1%
227
72.6%
98
75.2%
1123
Not specified 15.5%
81
18.5%
74
25.4%
31
18.7%
59
19.3%
26
18.1%
271
Not specified 2.7%
14
3.2%
13
2.5%
3
6.3%
20
3.0%
4
3.6%
54
Agree 3.3%
17
3.0%
12
0.8%
1
2.9%
9
5.2%
7
3.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
401
100.0%
122
100.0%
315
100.0%
135

1494

Bookmark and Share