Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RACE

To which racial group do you belong? (If necessary, read responses)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Latino/Hispanic
  4) Asian/Pacific Islander
  5) Native American
  6) Other
  7) Mixed
  8) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 581 94% 94% -.19
Black 22 3.6% 97.6% 1.13
Latino/Hispanic 2 .3% 97.9% 2.45
Asian/Pacific Islander 3 .5% 98.4% 3.78
Native American 1 .2% 98.5% 5.1
Other 4 .6% 99.2% 6.42
Mixed 4 .6% 99.8% 7.74
Don't know/not sure 1 .2% 100% 9.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 95.6%
285
92.5%
296
94.0%
581
Black 2.3%
7
4.7%
15
3.6%
22
Latino/Hispanic 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Asian/Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
3
Native American 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Other 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
Mixed 1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
320

618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
White 94.1%
353
97.1%
66
100.0%
7
92.0%
46
92.3%
108
94.0%
580
Black 2.9%
11
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
5.1%
6
3.6%
22
Latino/Hispanic 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Asian/Pacific Islander 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Native American 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Mixed 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.6%
4
Don't know/not sure 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
117

617


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
White 100.0%
581
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
94.0%
581
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
22
Latino/Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Asian/Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Mixed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

618


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 93.8%
61
94.0%
110
92.3%
132
94.3%
149
96.8%
122
94.3%
574
Black 6.2%
4
2.6%
3
3.5%
5
3.2%
5
3.2%
4
3.4%
21
Latino/Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Asian/Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Mixed 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
143
100.0%
158
100.0%
126

609


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
White 94.4%
102
94.3%
133
94.2%
163
92.9%
105
94.0%
78
94.0%
581
Black 4.6%
5
2.8%
4
3.5%
6
2.7%
3
4.8%
4
3.6%
22
Latino/Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Asian/Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Native American 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
Mixed 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
173
100.0%
113
100.0%
83

618


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
White 98.3%
176
94.4%
84
90.6%
174
93.0%
132
50.0%
1
93.9%
567
Black 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
7.8%
15
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
22
Latino/Hispanic 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Asian/Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Mixed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
50.0%
1
0.7%
4
Don't know/not sure 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
89
100.0%
192
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

604


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 95.7%
66
95.0%
398
100.0%
2
90.5%
86
89.7%
26
94.1%
578
Black 1.4%
1
3.6%
15
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
22
Latino/Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Asian/Pacific Islander 1.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Native American 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
6.9%
2
0.7%
4
Mixed 1.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.4%
1
0.7%
4
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
419
100.0%
2
100.0%
95
100.0%
29

614


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
White 94.4%
68
94.8%
109
92.1%
82
95.9%
142
89.8%
97
93.6%
498
Black 1.4%
1
3.5%
4
5.6%
5
2.0%
3
8.3%
9
4.1%
22
Latino/Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
Asian/Pacific Islander 1.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 1.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
4
Mixed 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
108

532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
White 86.1%
31
93.9%
199
93.8%
136
98.4%
124
92.3%
84
94.1%
574
Black 13.9%
5
3.8%
8
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.4%
21
Latino/Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Asian/Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
Native American 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.7%
4
Mixed 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
4
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
212
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

610

Bookmark and Share