Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PARTYID

Have you usually thought of yourself:
  1) As a Republican
  2) As an Independent
  3) As a Democrat
  4) As a member of some other party
  5) Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat
  8) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
As a Republican 180 29.2% 29.2% -1.19
As an Independent 90 14.6% 43.8% -.44
As a Democrat 193 31.3% 75.2% .32
As a member of some other party 142 23.1% 98.2% 1.07
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 2 .3% 98.5% 1.83
Don't know/not sure 9 1.5% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
As a Republican 31.9%
94
26.8%
86
29.2%
180
As an Independent 18.0%
53
11.5%
37
14.6%
90
As a Democrat 25.4%
75
36.8%
118
31.3%
193
As a member of some other party 23.1%
68
23.1%
74
23.1%
142
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
Don't know/not sure 1.7%
5
1.2%
4
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
321

616


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
As a Republican 33.2%
124
32.8%
22
28.6%
2
18.0%
9
19.7%
23
29.3%
180
As an Independent 12.8%
48
10.4%
7
14.3%
1
22.0%
11
18.8%
22
14.5%
89
As a Democrat 28.1%
105
32.8%
22
28.6%
2
30.0%
15
41.9%
49
31.4%
193
As a member of some other party 24.6%
92
23.9%
16
28.6%
2
28.0%
14
15.4%
18
23.1%
142
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know/not sure 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.4%
4
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
117

615


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
As a Republican 30.6%
176
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
29.2%
179
As an Independent 14.6%
84
13.6%
3
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.5%
89
As a Democrat 30.2%
174
68.2%
15
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
31.3%
192
As a member of some other party 22.9%
132
18.2%
4
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
23.2%
142
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know/not sure 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

613


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
As a Republican 24.6%
16
30.4%
35
32.2%
46
20.1%
32
38.7%
48
29.2%
177
As an Independent 16.9%
11
17.4%
20
9.8%
14
20.1%
32
8.9%
11
14.5%
88
As a Democrat 40.0%
26
30.4%
35
28.7%
41
34.6%
55
27.4%
34
31.5%
191
As a member of some other party 13.8%
9
19.1%
22
29.4%
42
23.3%
37
23.4%
29
22.9%
139
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know/not sure 4.6%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.6%
2
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
115
100.0%
143
100.0%
159
100.0%
124

606


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
As a Republican 24.3%
26
26.4%
37
33.5%
58
36.6%
41
21.4%
18
29.2%
180
As an Independent 16.8%
18
17.1%
24
9.8%
17
13.4%
15
19.0%
16
14.6%
90
As a Democrat 39.3%
42
28.6%
40
31.8%
55
25.9%
29
32.1%
27
31.3%
193
As a member of some other party 16.8%
18
25.0%
35
23.7%
41
23.2%
26
26.2%
22
23.1%
142
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know/not sure 2.8%
3
2.1%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
112
100.0%
84

616


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
As a Republican 100.0%
180
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.7%
180
As an Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
90
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
90
As a Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
193
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.8%
193
As a member of some other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
142
0.0%
0
23.4%
142
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.3%
2
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
90
100.0%
193
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

607


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
As a Republican 29.4%
20
33.5%
140
0.0%
0
16.8%
16
10.3%
3
29.2%
179
As an Independent 8.8%
6
12.2%
51
0.0%
0
22.1%
21
41.4%
12
14.7%
90
As a Democrat 38.2%
26
29.4%
123
50.0%
1
35.8%
34
27.6%
8
31.4%
192
As a member of some other party 23.5%
16
23.2%
97
50.0%
1
22.1%
21
20.7%
6
23.0%
141
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
418
100.0%
2
100.0%
95
100.0%
29

612


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
As a Republican 9.9%
7
19.8%
23
30.3%
27
39.2%
58
40.7%
44
29.9%
159
As an Independent 36.6%
26
12.9%
15
11.2%
10
9.5%
14
11.1%
12
14.5%
77
As a Democrat 32.4%
23
41.4%
48
37.1%
33
28.4%
42
20.4%
22
31.6%
168
As a member of some other party 21.1%
15
24.1%
28
20.2%
18
21.6%
32
25.0%
27
22.6%
120
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.9%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
108

532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
As a Republican 11.4%
4
27.5%
58
23.4%
34
45.6%
57
26.4%
24
29.2%
177
As an Independent 2.9%
1
8.1%
17
20.0%
29
16.0%
20
24.2%
22
14.7%
89
As a Democrat 45.7%
16
37.9%
80
37.2%
54
16.0%
20
22.0%
20
31.3%
190
As a member of some other party 37.1%
13
23.7%
50
17.9%
26
21.6%
27
26.4%
24
23.1%
140
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know/not sure 2.9%
1
2.8%
6
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
211
100.0%
145
100.0%
125
100.0%
91

607

Bookmark and Share