Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


POLVIEWS

How would you describe your political views? Would you say you are:
  1) Very Liberal
  2) Liberal
  3) Middle-of-the-road
  4) Conservative
  5) Very Conservative
  8) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Liberal 19 3.1% 3.1% -1.99
Liberal 106 17.2% 20.3% -1.14
Middle-of-the-road 243 39.4% 59.7% -.28
Conservative 191 31% 90.7% .57
Very Conservative 42 6.8% 97.6% 1.42
Don't know/not sure 15 2.4% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Liberal 3.7%
11
2.5%
8
3.1%
19
Liberal 17.2%
51
17.2%
55
17.2%
106
Middle-of-the-road 37.7%
112
41.1%
131
39.4%
243
Conservative 33.0%
98
29.2%
93
31.0%
191
Very Conservative 6.7%
20
6.9%
22
6.8%
42
Don't know/not sure 1.7%
5
3.1%
10
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
319

616


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Very Liberal 2.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
8
3.1%
19
Liberal 14.4%
54
8.8%
6
42.9%
3
28.0%
14
25.0%
29
17.2%
106
Middle-of-the-road 37.7%
141
47.1%
32
42.9%
3
40.0%
20
39.7%
46
39.3%
242
Conservative 35.6%
133
29.4%
20
14.3%
1
26.0%
13
20.7%
24
31.1%
191
Very Conservative 8.0%
30
7.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
3.4%
4
6.8%
42
Don't know/not sure 1.3%
5
7.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
116

615


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Very Liberal 2.8%
16
9.1%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
19
Liberal 16.3%
94
36.4%
8
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
17.3%
106
Middle-of-the-road 39.8%
229
40.9%
9
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
39.5%
242
Conservative 31.4%
181
13.6%
3
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
30.8%
189
Very Conservative 7.1%
41
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
42
Don't know/not sure 2.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

613


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very Liberal 10.9%
7
3.4%
4
0.7%
1
3.2%
5
1.6%
2
3.1%
19
Liberal 21.9%
14
18.1%
21
18.3%
26
19.6%
31
10.3%
13
17.3%
105
Middle-of-the-road 39.1%
25
36.2%
42
40.1%
57
37.3%
59
42.1%
53
38.9%
236
Conservative 21.9%
14
33.6%
39
33.8%
48
30.4%
48
31.7%
40
31.2%
189
Very Conservative 3.1%
2
5.2%
6
6.3%
9
9.5%
15
7.9%
10
6.9%
42
Don't know/not sure 3.1%
2
3.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
8
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
116
100.0%
142
100.0%
158
100.0%
126

606


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Very Liberal 5.6%
6
5.0%
7
2.3%
4
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
3.1%
19
Liberal 24.3%
26
13.5%
19
15.8%
27
19.6%
22
14.1%
12
17.2%
106
Middle-of-the-road 35.5%
38
43.3%
61
35.1%
60
37.5%
42
49.4%
42
39.4%
243
Conservative 24.3%
26
24.8%
35
38.6%
66
37.5%
42
25.9%
22
31.0%
191
Very Conservative 5.6%
6
8.5%
12
7.0%
12
4.5%
5
8.2%
7
6.8%
42
Don't know/not sure 4.7%
5
5.0%
7
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
141
100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
85

616


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Very Liberal 1.7%
3
5.6%
5
5.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
Liberal 2.2%
4
16.9%
15
33.2%
63
14.8%
21
0.0%
0
17.1%
103
Middle-of-the-road 25.0%
45
47.2%
42
42.6%
81
49.3%
70
0.0%
0
39.5%
238
Conservative 55.6%
100
20.2%
18
12.6%
24
31.0%
44
100.0%
2
31.2%
188
Very Conservative 14.4%
26
7.9%
7
1.1%
2
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
42
Don't know/not sure 1.1%
2
2.2%
2
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
89
100.0%
190
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

603


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very Liberal 2.9%
2
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
14.3%
4
3.1%
19
Liberal 13.2%
9
15.0%
63
50.0%
1
26.6%
25
25.0%
7
17.2%
105
Middle-of-the-road 41.2%
28
39.0%
164
0.0%
0
44.7%
42
28.6%
8
39.5%
242
Conservative 42.6%
29
32.6%
137
50.0%
1
19.1%
18
17.9%
5
31.0%
190
Very Conservative 0.0%
0
8.6%
36
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
10.7%
3
6.9%
42
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.6%
1
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
420
100.0%
2
100.0%
94
100.0%
28

612


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Very Liberal 7.0%
5
4.4%
5
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.0%
16
Liberal 26.8%
19
22.8%
26
22.5%
20
13.6%
20
6.4%
7
17.4%
92
Middle-of-the-road 40.8%
29
50.9%
58
34.8%
31
38.1%
56
33.0%
36
39.6%
210
Conservative 14.1%
10
21.9%
25
31.5%
28
36.1%
53
45.0%
49
31.1%
165
Very Conservative 7.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
8.2%
12
13.8%
15
6.6%
35
Don't know/not sure 4.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.1%
6
0.9%
1
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
114
100.0%
89
100.0%
147
100.0%
109

530


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Very Liberal 2.9%
1
1.4%
3
6.2%
9
3.2%
4
2.2%
2
3.1%
19
Liberal 17.1%
6
15.1%
32
19.3%
28
13.6%
17
24.4%
22
17.3%
105
Middle-of-the-road 48.6%
17
40.1%
85
40.7%
59
37.6%
47
34.4%
31
39.4%
239
Conservative 11.4%
4
34.4%
73
23.4%
34
39.2%
49
30.0%
27
30.8%
187
Very Conservative 11.4%
4
5.7%
12
6.9%
10
6.4%
8
8.9%
8
6.9%
42
Don't know/not sure 8.6%
3
3.3%
7
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
212
100.0%
145
100.0%
125
100.0%
90

607

Bookmark and Share