Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HEARDCC

Have you heard of an organization called the Christian Coalition?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Are you not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 505 81.3% 81.3% -.45
No 101 16.3% 97.6% 1.7
Are you not sure 15 2.4% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
255
77.9%
250
81.3%
505
No 13.0%
39
19.3%
62
16.3%
101
Are you not sure 2.0%
6
2.8%
9
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
321

621


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
320
77.9%
53
85.7%
6
78.0%
39
72.9%
86
81.3%
504
No 13.0%
49
16.2%
11
14.3%
1
20.0%
10
25.4%
30
16.3%
101
Are you not sure 2.1%
8
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.7%
2
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

620


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
476
63.6%
14
78.6%
11
100.0%
1
81.2%
502
No 15.7%
91
31.8%
7
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
16.3%
101
Are you not sure 2.4%
14
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

618


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
46
78.6%
92
81.9%
118
88.1%
140
80.2%
101
81.3%
497
No 29.2%
19
19.7%
23
13.2%
19
11.3%
18
16.7%
21
16.4%
100
Are you not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
4.9%
7
0.6%
1
3.2%
4
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
144
100.0%
159
100.0%
126

611


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
75
87.9%
124
81.6%
142
89.4%
101
74.1%
63
81.3%
505
No 28.7%
31
10.6%
15
15.5%
27
8.0%
9
22.4%
19
16.3%
101
Are you not sure 1.9%
2
1.4%
2
2.9%
5
2.7%
3
3.5%
3
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
85

621


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
162
88.9%
80
71.0%
137
81.7%
116
50.0%
1
81.7%
496
No 8.3%
15
10.0%
9
26.4%
51
14.1%
20
50.0%
1
15.8%
96
Are you not sure 1.7%
3
1.1%
1
2.6%
5
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
90
100.0%
193
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

607


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
52
82.9%
349
100.0%
2
79.2%
76
79.3%
23
81.4%
502
No 20.3%
14
15.0%
63
0.0%
0
17.7%
17
20.7%
6
16.2%
100
Are you not sure 4.3%
3
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
421
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

617


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
51
75.0%
87
77.5%
69
90.5%
134
87.2%
95
81.6%
436
No 27.8%
20
21.6%
25
20.2%
18
7.4%
11
11.0%
12
16.1%
86
Are you not sure 1.4%
1
3.4%
4
2.2%
2
2.0%
3
1.8%
2
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
109

534


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
22
75.7%
162
79.3%
115
90.5%
114
94.5%
86
81.5%
499
No 33.3%
12
21.5%
46
19.3%
28
7.1%
9
4.4%
4
16.2%
99
Are you not sure 5.6%
2
2.8%
6
1.4%
2
2.4%
3
1.1%
1
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
214
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

612

Bookmark and Share