Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CHRISTCO

[IF "YES" TO VARIABLE HEARDCC] To what extent do you support the Christian Coalition? Do you:
  1) Strongly support this group
  2) Generally support this group
  3) Neutral about this group
  4) Generally against this group
  5) Strongly against this group
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly support this group 30 6% 6% -1.44
Generally support this group 86 17.2% 23.2% -.87
Neutral about this group 224 44.8% 68% -.3
Generally against this group 52 10.4% 78.4% .27
Strongly against this group 62 12.4% 90.8% .85
Don't Know 46 9.2% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly support this group 6.3%
16
5.7%
14
6.0%
30
Generally support this group 18.6%
47
15.8%
39
17.2%
86
Neutral about this group 43.5%
110
46.2%
114
44.8%
224
Generally against this group 10.7%
27
10.1%
25
10.4%
52
Strongly against this group 14.2%
36
10.5%
26
12.4%
62
Don't Know 6.7%
17
11.7%
29
9.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
247

500


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly support this group 6.3%
20
5.7%
3
16.7%
1
5.3%
2
4.7%
4
6.0%
30
Generally support this group 20.5%
65
18.9%
10
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
8.2%
7
17.2%
86
Neutral about this group 43.8%
139
41.5%
22
33.3%
2
47.4%
18
49.4%
42
44.7%
223
Generally against this group 10.7%
34
5.7%
3
16.7%
1
7.9%
3
12.9%
11
10.4%
52
Strongly against this group 10.7%
34
11.3%
6
16.7%
1
21.1%
8
15.3%
13
12.4%
62
Don't Know 7.9%
25
17.0%
9
16.7%
1
7.9%
3
9.4%
8
9.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
53
100.0%
6
100.0%
38
100.0%
85

499


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly support this group 5.9%
28
7.1%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
Generally support this group 17.6%
83
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
86
Neutral about this group 44.8%
211
42.9%
6
36.4%
4
100.0%
1
44.7%
222
Generally against this group 11.0%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
52
Strongly against this group 11.9%
56
7.1%
1
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
62
Don't Know 8.7%
41
21.4%
3
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
14
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

497


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly support this group 6.7%
3
5.4%
5
6.0%
7
5.8%
8
7.0%
7
6.1%
30
Generally support this group 2.2%
1
18.5%
17
19.0%
22
19.4%
27
19.0%
19
17.5%
86
Neutral about this group 60.0%
27
48.9%
45
50.0%
58
36.7%
51
39.0%
39
44.7%
220
Generally against this group 20.0%
9
9.8%
9
6.9%
8
13.7%
19
7.0%
7
10.6%
52
Strongly against this group 4.4%
2
9.8%
9
11.2%
13
19.4%
27
11.0%
11
12.6%
62
Don't Know 6.7%
3
7.6%
7
6.9%
8
5.0%
7
17.0%
17
8.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
139
100.0%
100

492


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly support this group 8.2%
6
7.3%
9
8.5%
12
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
Generally support this group 13.7%
10
21.8%
27
20.6%
29
11.0%
11
14.5%
9
17.2%
86
Neutral about this group 41.1%
30
44.4%
55
41.8%
59
47.0%
47
53.2%
33
44.8%
224
Generally against this group 12.3%
9
11.3%
14
10.6%
15
9.0%
9
8.1%
5
10.4%
52
Strongly against this group 9.6%
7
8.9%
11
11.3%
16
23.0%
23
8.1%
5
12.4%
62
Don't Know 15.1%
11
6.5%
8
7.1%
10
7.0%
7
16.1%
10
9.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
124
100.0%
141
100.0%
100
100.0%
62

500


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly support this group 9.9%
16
3.8%
3
2.2%
3
7.0%
8
0.0%
0
6.1%
30
Generally support this group 28.0%
45
12.8%
10
4.4%
6
20.0%
23
0.0%
0
17.1%
84
Neutral about this group 46.6%
75
41.0%
32
44.1%
60
45.2%
52
100.0%
1
44.8%
220
Generally against this group 5.0%
8
16.7%
13
16.9%
23
6.1%
7
0.0%
0
10.4%
51
Strongly against this group 4.3%
7
19.2%
15
20.6%
28
9.6%
11
0.0%
0
12.4%
61
Don't Know 6.2%
10
6.4%
5
11.8%
16
12.2%
14
0.0%
0
9.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
78
100.0%
136
100.0%
115
100.0%
1

491


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly support this group 0.0%
0
7.5%
26
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
Generally support this group 15.4%
8
20.0%
69
0.0%
0
9.3%
7
4.3%
1
17.1%
85
Neutral about this group 55.8%
29
45.5%
157
100.0%
2
34.7%
26
39.1%
9
44.9%
223
Generally against this group 9.6%
5
8.4%
29
0.0%
0
22.7%
17
4.3%
1
10.5%
52
Strongly against this group 7.7%
4
8.4%
29
0.0%
0
21.3%
16
52.2%
12
12.3%
61
Don't Know 11.5%
6
10.1%
35
0.0%
0
6.7%
5
0.0%
0
9.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
345
100.0%
2
100.0%
75
100.0%
23

497


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly support this group 2.0%
1
1.2%
1
5.9%
4
6.7%
9
13.8%
13
6.5%
28
Generally support this group 3.9%
2
3.5%
3
2.9%
2
27.6%
37
35.1%
33
17.8%
77
Neutral about this group 25.5%
13
61.6%
53
69.1%
47
38.1%
51
31.9%
30
44.8%
194
Generally against this group 27.5%
14
14.0%
12
10.3%
7
6.7%
9
5.3%
5
10.9%
47
Strongly against this group 41.2%
21
9.3%
8
4.4%
3
11.2%
15
2.1%
2
11.3%
49
Don't Know 0.0%
0
10.5%
9
7.4%
5
9.7%
13
11.7%
11
8.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
86
100.0%
68
100.0%
134
100.0%
94

433


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly support this group 4.5%
1
6.9%
11
6.1%
7
6.3%
7
4.7%
4
6.1%
30
Generally support this group 18.2%
4
21.3%
34
11.3%
13
18.0%
20
16.3%
14
17.2%
85
Neutral about this group 50.0%
11
46.9%
75
46.1%
53
48.6%
54
31.4%
27
44.5%
220
Generally against this group 4.5%
1
6.3%
10
16.5%
19
9.0%
10
12.8%
11
10.3%
51
Strongly against this group 4.5%
1
6.9%
11
11.3%
13
9.0%
10
31.4%
27
12.6%
62
Don't Know 18.2%
4
11.9%
19
8.7%
10
9.0%
10
3.5%
3
9.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
160
100.0%
115
100.0%
111
100.0%
86

494

Bookmark and Share