Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ECONSIT

How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with your present economic situation? Are you:
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  3) Satisfied
  4) Very satisfied
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 36 5.8% 5.8% -2.24
Dissatisfied 97 15.7% 21.5% -1.06
Satisfied 397 64.1% 85.6% .11
Very satisfied 84 13.6% 99.2% 1.29
Don't Know 5 .8% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 6.0%
18
5.6%
18
5.8%
36
Dissatisfied 13.0%
39
18.1%
58
15.7%
97
Satisfied 65.6%
196
62.8%
201
64.1%
397
Very satisfied 15.4%
46
11.9%
38
13.6%
84
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
320

619


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 3.5%
13
7.5%
5
14.3%
1
18.0%
9
6.8%
8
5.8%
36
Dissatisfied 13.6%
51
11.9%
8
28.6%
2
26.0%
13
19.5%
23
15.7%
97
Satisfied 67.3%
253
59.7%
40
57.1%
4
48.0%
24
63.6%
75
64.1%
396
Very satisfied 15.2%
57
17.9%
12
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
10.2%
12
13.6%
84
Don't Know 0.5%
2
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

618


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 5.5%
32
9.1%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
35
Dissatisfied 16.2%
94
9.1%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
97
Satisfied 63.4%
367
77.3%
17
71.4%
10
100.0%
1
64.1%
395
Very satisfied 14.0%
81
4.5%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.6%
84
Don't Know 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

616


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 6.2%
4
5.2%
6
9.0%
13
4.4%
7
4.8%
6
5.9%
36
Dissatisfied 18.5%
12
21.6%
25
17.4%
25
15.1%
24
8.0%
10
15.8%
96
Satisfied 63.1%
41
66.4%
77
61.8%
89
61.6%
98
66.4%
83
63.7%
388
Very satisfied 12.3%
8
6.0%
7
11.8%
17
18.9%
30
17.6%
22
13.8%
84
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
116
100.0%
144
100.0%
159
100.0%
125

609


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 14.0%
15
3.5%
5
4.0%
7
0.9%
1
9.4%
8
5.8%
36
Dissatisfied 27.1%
29
19.1%
27
15.5%
27
4.5%
5
10.6%
9
15.7%
97
Satisfied 49.5%
53
66.0%
93
69.5%
121
67.9%
76
63.5%
54
64.1%
397
Very satisfied 6.5%
7
10.6%
15
10.9%
19
26.8%
30
15.3%
13
13.6%
84
Don't Know 2.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
112
100.0%
85

619


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 3.4%
6
8.9%
8
6.8%
13
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
5.6%
34
Dissatisfied 14.0%
25
10.0%
9
18.2%
35
14.8%
21
0.0%
0
14.9%
90
Satisfied 67.6%
121
65.6%
59
60.4%
116
66.9%
95
100.0%
2
65.0%
393
Very satisfied 14.0%
25
13.3%
12
14.6%
28
12.7%
18
0.0%
0
13.7%
83
Don't Know 1.1%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
90
100.0%
192
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

605


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 5.8%
4
5.5%
23
0.0%
0
7.3%
7
3.4%
1
5.7%
35
Dissatisfied 18.8%
13
15.8%
66
0.0%
0
16.7%
16
3.4%
1
15.6%
96
Satisfied 65.2%
45
63.0%
264
50.0%
1
66.7%
64
75.9%
22
64.4%
396
Very satisfied 10.1%
7
14.6%
61
50.0%
1
9.4%
9
17.2%
5
13.5%
83
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
419
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

615


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 9.7%
7
4.3%
5
5.6%
5
4.1%
6
3.7%
4
5.1%
27
Dissatisfied 11.1%
8
24.3%
28
18.0%
16
9.5%
14
13.8%
15
15.2%
81
Satisfied 63.9%
46
58.3%
67
70.8%
63
68.7%
101
64.2%
70
65.2%
347
Very satisfied 15.3%
11
13.0%
15
3.4%
3
16.3%
24
17.4%
19
13.5%
72
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
147
100.0%
109

532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 8.3%
3
5.2%
11
9.7%
14
3.2%
4
3.3%
3
5.7%
35
Dissatisfied 19.4%
7
18.3%
39
17.9%
26
12.7%
16
8.9%
8
15.7%
96
Satisfied 52.8%
19
67.1%
143
62.1%
90
63.5%
80
64.4%
58
63.9%
390
Very satisfied 16.7%
6
8.0%
17
9.7%
14
20.6%
26
23.3%
21
13.8%
84
Don't Know 2.8%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
213
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
90

610

Bookmark and Share