Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


AMERECON

How would you judge the American economy? Would you say the American economy today is in:
  1) Terrible shape
  2) Not very good shape
  3) OK shape
  4) Good shape
  5) Excellent shape
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Terrible shape 11 1.8% 1.8% -2.65
Not very good shape 61 9.9% 11.7% -1.6
OK shape 217 35.1% 46.8% -.55
Good shape 265 42.9% 89.6% .5
Excellent shape 59 9.5% 99.2% 1.55
Don't Know 5 .8% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Terrible shape 2.0%
6
1.6%
5
1.8%
11
Not very good shape 6.7%
20
12.9%
41
9.9%
61
OK shape 30.4%
91
39.5%
126
35.1%
217
Good shape 49.2%
147
37.0%
118
42.9%
265
Excellent shape 11.0%
33
8.2%
26
9.5%
59
Don't Know 0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
319

618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Terrible shape 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
2.5%
3
1.8%
11
Not very good shape 9.6%
36
16.4%
11
14.3%
1
8.0%
4
7.6%
9
9.9%
61
OK shape 36.3%
136
31.3%
21
57.1%
4
42.0%
21
29.7%
35
35.2%
217
Good shape 43.7%
164
40.3%
27
28.6%
2
40.0%
20
44.1%
52
42.9%
265
Excellent shape 8.0%
30
9.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
16.1%
19
9.4%
58
Don't Know 0.8%
3
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

617


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Terrible shape 1.6%
9
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
Not very good shape 9.9%
57
9.1%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.9%
61
OK shape 34.3%
198
45.5%
10
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
35.0%
215
Good shape 43.4%
251
40.9%
9
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
43.1%
265
Excellent shape 10.0%
58
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
59
Don't Know 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

615


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Terrible shape 1.5%
1
2.6%
3
2.8%
4
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.8%
11
Not very good shape 4.6%
3
11.1%
13
7.7%
11
11.3%
18
12.1%
15
9.9%
60
OK shape 32.3%
21
37.6%
44
44.8%
64
30.2%
48
26.6%
33
34.5%
210
Good shape 47.7%
31
39.3%
46
36.4%
52
47.2%
75
47.6%
59
43.3%
263
Excellent shape 13.8%
9
8.5%
10
7.7%
11
10.1%
16
10.5%
13
9.7%
59
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
143
100.0%
159
100.0%
124

608


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Terrible shape 2.8%
3
1.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
1.8%
11
Not very good shape 9.4%
10
10.7%
15
10.9%
19
7.1%
8
10.6%
9
9.9%
61
OK shape 39.6%
42
30.0%
42
37.9%
66
31.9%
36
36.5%
31
35.1%
217
Good shape 38.7%
41
45.0%
63
42.5%
74
50.4%
57
35.3%
30
42.9%
265
Excellent shape 9.4%
10
11.4%
16
6.3%
11
10.6%
12
11.8%
10
9.5%
59
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
140
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
85

618


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Terrible shape 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
1.6%
3
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Not very good shape 8.9%
16
15.7%
14
8.8%
17
7.8%
11
50.0%
1
9.8%
59
OK shape 39.1%
70
28.1%
25
30.6%
59
38.3%
54
50.0%
1
34.6%
209
Good shape 44.7%
80
36.0%
32
46.6%
90
43.3%
61
0.0%
0
43.5%
263
Excellent shape 6.1%
11
16.9%
15
11.9%
23
7.1%
10
0.0%
0
9.8%
59
Don't Know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
89
100.0%
193
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

604


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Terrible shape 0.0%
0
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
Not very good shape 7.2%
5
10.3%
43
0.0%
0
10.4%
10
10.3%
3
9.9%
61
OK shape 40.6%
28
36.1%
151
50.0%
1
29.2%
28
24.1%
7
35.0%
215
Good shape 39.1%
27
42.8%
179
50.0%
1
45.8%
44
48.3%
14
43.2%
265
Excellent shape 13.0%
9
7.9%
33
0.0%
0
11.5%
11
17.2%
5
9.4%
58
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
418
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

614


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Terrible shape 2.8%
2
0.9%
1
3.4%
3
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.5%
8
Not very good shape 6.9%
5
6.0%
7
12.4%
11
8.8%
13
13.0%
14
9.4%
50
OK shape 29.2%
21
41.4%
48
34.8%
31
29.3%
43
42.6%
46
35.5%
189
Good shape 41.7%
30
40.5%
47
46.1%
41
51.7%
76
31.5%
34
42.9%
228
Excellent shape 19.4%
14
11.2%
13
1.1%
1
9.5%
14
11.1%
12
10.2%
54
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
147
100.0%
108

532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Terrible shape 0.0%
0
3.3%
7
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
Not very good shape 16.7%
6
12.3%
26
11.0%
16
4.0%
5
7.7%
7
9.9%
60
OK shape 25.0%
9
41.7%
88
32.4%
47
34.1%
43
28.6%
26
35.0%
213
Good shape 47.2%
17
34.6%
73
44.1%
64
51.6%
65
47.3%
43
43.0%
262
Excellent shape 8.3%
3
6.6%
14
9.7%
14
10.3%
13
16.5%
15
9.7%
59
Don't Know 2.8%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
211
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

609

Bookmark and Share