Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


JOBS

Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the following two statements - If there are not enough jobs for all the people who want to work, the government should create jobs.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 55 8.9% 8.9% -1.57
Disagree 188 30.4% 39.3% -.81
Neutral about this statement 132 21.4% 60.7% -.05
Agree 181 29.3% 90% .71
Strongly agree with this statement 51 8.3% 98.2% 1.47
Don't Know 11 1.8% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.7%
38
5.3%
17
8.9%
55
Disagree 31.8%
95
29.2%
93
30.4%
188
Neutral about this statement 17.4%
52
25.1%
80
21.4%
132
Agree 31.1%
93
27.6%
88
29.3%
181
Strongly agree with this statement 5.4%
16
11.0%
35
8.3%
51
Don't Know 1.7%
5
1.9%
6
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
319

618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.1%
38
7.5%
5
14.3%
1
12.0%
6
4.2%
5
8.9%
55
Disagree 34.9%
131
23.9%
16
14.3%
1
20.0%
10
25.4%
30
30.5%
188
Neutral about this statement 22.4%
84
22.4%
15
42.9%
3
14.0%
7
18.6%
22
21.2%
131
Agree 25.6%
96
28.4%
19
14.3%
1
42.0%
21
37.3%
44
29.3%
181
Strongly agree with this statement 5.9%
22
11.9%
8
14.3%
1
12.0%
6
11.9%
14
8.3%
51
Don't Know 1.1%
4
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

617


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.3%
54
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
55
Disagree 30.7%
178
4.8%
1
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
30.2%
186
Neutral about this statement 21.4%
124
23.8%
5
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
21.5%
132
Agree 28.8%
167
52.4%
11
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
29.3%
180
Strongly agree with this statement 7.9%
46
14.3%
3
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
51
Don't Know 1.7%
10
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

615


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.1%
2
6.0%
7
13.9%
20
11.3%
18
5.6%
7
8.9%
54
Disagree 18.5%
12
31.0%
36
29.9%
43
33.3%
53
31.5%
39
30.1%
183
Neutral about this statement 20.0%
13
25.9%
30
23.6%
34
17.0%
27
22.6%
28
21.7%
132
Agree 46.2%
30
25.9%
30
25.7%
37
28.9%
46
27.4%
34
29.1%
177
Strongly agree with this statement 12.3%
8
10.3%
12
6.3%
9
6.9%
11
8.9%
11
8.4%
51
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
2.5%
4
4.0%
5
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
116
100.0%
144
100.0%
159
100.0%
124

608


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
3
10.6%
15
6.9%
12
19.6%
22
3.6%
3
8.9%
55
Disagree 19.4%
21
28.4%
40
33.5%
58
35.7%
40
34.5%
29
30.4%
188
Neutral about this statement 23.1%
25
17.7%
25
23.1%
40
20.5%
23
22.6%
19
21.4%
132
Agree 36.1%
39
31.2%
44
29.5%
51
19.6%
22
29.8%
25
29.3%
181
Strongly agree with this statement 15.7%
17
9.9%
14
5.2%
9
3.6%
4
8.3%
7
8.3%
51
Don't Know 2.8%
3
2.1%
3
1.7%
3
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
173
100.0%
112
100.0%
84

618


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.6%
28
15.6%
14
2.1%
4
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
8.9%
54
Disagree 43.6%
78
24.4%
22
19.9%
38
33.8%
48
50.0%
1
31.0%
187
Neutral about this statement 17.3%
31
25.6%
23
23.0%
44
20.4%
29
0.0%
0
21.0%
127
Agree 18.4%
33
24.4%
22
41.9%
80
29.6%
42
0.0%
0
29.3%
177
Strongly agree with this statement 2.8%
5
7.8%
7
11.5%
22
9.9%
14
50.0%
1
8.1%
49
Don't Know 2.2%
4
2.2%
2
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
90
100.0%
191
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

604


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.8%
6
9.5%
40
0.0%
0
8.4%
8
3.4%
1
9.0%
55
Disagree 36.8%
25
32.4%
136
0.0%
0
20.0%
19
24.1%
7
30.5%
187
Neutral about this statement 16.2%
11
21.7%
91
0.0%
0
26.3%
25
13.8%
4
21.3%
131
Agree 27.9%
19
27.4%
115
100.0%
2
35.8%
34
34.5%
10
29.3%
180
Strongly agree with this statement 7.4%
5
7.4%
31
0.0%
0
8.4%
8
20.7%
6
8.1%
50
Don't Know 2.9%
2
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.4%
1
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
420
100.0%
2
100.0%
95
100.0%
29

614


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.3%
6
3.4%
4
10.2%
9
10.3%
15
7.3%
8
7.9%
42
Disagree 25.0%
18
28.4%
33
27.3%
24
34.2%
50
29.4%
32
29.6%
157
Neutral about this statement 20.8%
15
21.6%
25
17.0%
15
26.0%
38
22.0%
24
22.0%
117
Agree 36.1%
26
35.3%
41
31.8%
28
23.3%
34
28.4%
31
30.1%
160
Strongly agree with this statement 6.9%
5
11.2%
13
11.4%
10
4.1%
6
11.0%
12
8.7%
46
Don't Know 2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
2.1%
3
1.8%
2
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
146
100.0%
109

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
1
8.5%
18
8.3%
12
9.6%
12
13.2%
12
9.0%
55
Disagree 11.1%
4
28.3%
60
26.9%
39
37.6%
47
37.4%
34
30.2%
184
Neutral about this statement 13.9%
5
20.3%
43
22.8%
33
28.0%
35
14.3%
13
21.2%
129
Agree 47.2%
17
29.7%
63
31.7%
46
22.4%
28
27.5%
25
29.4%
179
Strongly agree with this statement 19.4%
7
10.4%
22
9.7%
14
2.4%
3
5.5%
5
8.4%
51
Don't Know 5.6%
2
2.8%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
212
100.0%
145
100.0%
125
100.0%
91

609

Bookmark and Share