Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


INCOMDIF

Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the following two statements - The government ought to reduce the income differences between rich and poor.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 100 16.2% 16.2% -1.26
Disagree 187 30.3% 46.4% -.62
Neutral about this statement 118 19.1% 65.5% .03
Agree 130 21% 86.6% .68
Strongly agree with this statement 63 10.2% 96.8% 1.33
Don't Know 20 3.2% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.1%
63
11.6%
37
16.2%
100
Disagree 30.8%
92
29.8%
95
30.3%
187
Neutral about this statement 17.7%
53
20.4%
65
19.1%
118
Agree 19.7%
59
22.3%
71
21.0%
130
Strongly agree with this statement 8.0%
24
12.2%
39
10.2%
63
Don't Know 2.7%
8
3.8%
12
3.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
319

618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.4%
65
8.8%
6
0.0%
0
24.0%
12
14.4%
17
16.2%
100
Disagree 32.9%
123
27.9%
19
28.6%
2
16.0%
8
29.7%
35
30.3%
187
Neutral about this statement 19.0%
71
22.1%
15
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
22.9%
27
19.0%
117
Agree 21.4%
80
20.6%
14
28.6%
2
18.0%
9
21.2%
25
21.1%
130
Strongly agree with this statement 6.7%
25
11.8%
8
42.9%
3
30.0%
15
10.2%
12
10.2%
63
Don't Know 2.7%
10
8.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
1.7%
2
3.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

617


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.6%
96
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.1%
99
Disagree 31.6%
183
9.1%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
30.4%
187
Neutral about this statement 17.9%
104
54.5%
12
8.3%
1
100.0%
1
19.2%
118
Agree 20.5%
119
18.2%
4
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
20.8%
128
Strongly agree with this statement 10.2%
59
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
63
Don't Know 3.3%
19
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
22
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

615


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.4%
10
11.2%
13
18.1%
26
21.4%
34
12.0%
15
16.1%
98
Disagree 27.7%
18
37.1%
43
28.5%
41
29.6%
47
28.8%
36
30.4%
185
Neutral about this statement 29.2%
19
17.2%
20
16.7%
24
16.4%
26
23.2%
29
19.4%
118
Agree 21.5%
14
24.1%
28
21.5%
31
19.5%
31
20.0%
25
21.2%
129
Strongly agree with this statement 4.6%
3
7.8%
9
13.2%
19
10.7%
17
9.6%
12
9.9%
60
Don't Know 1.5%
1
2.6%
3
2.1%
3
2.5%
4
6.4%
8
3.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
116
100.0%
144
100.0%
159
100.0%
125

609


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.1%
14
19.3%
27
10.9%
19
27.4%
31
10.7%
9
16.2%
100
Disagree 19.6%
21
25.0%
35
38.5%
67
32.7%
37
32.1%
27
30.3%
187
Neutral about this statement 27.1%
29
15.0%
21
16.1%
28
19.5%
22
21.4%
18
19.1%
118
Agree 20.6%
22
22.1%
31
25.3%
44
14.2%
16
20.2%
17
21.0%
130
Strongly agree with this statement 15.0%
16
15.0%
21
6.9%
12
5.3%
6
9.5%
8
10.2%
63
Don't Know 4.7%
5
3.6%
5
2.3%
4
0.9%
1
6.0%
5
3.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
140
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
84

618


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.9%
52
18.0%
16
6.7%
13
12.1%
17
50.0%
1
16.4%
99
Disagree 39.4%
71
31.5%
28
22.3%
43
28.6%
40
0.0%
0
30.1%
182
Neutral about this statement 14.4%
26
21.3%
19
21.2%
41
22.9%
32
0.0%
0
19.5%
118
Agree 12.8%
23
13.5%
12
32.1%
62
21.4%
30
50.0%
1
21.2%
128
Strongly agree with this statement 2.8%
5
12.4%
11
14.0%
27
12.1%
17
0.0%
0
9.9%
60
Don't Know 1.7%
3
3.4%
3
3.6%
7
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
89
100.0%
193
100.0%
140
100.0%
2

604


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.8%
13
17.1%
72
0.0%
0
11.6%
11
14.3%
4
16.3%
100
Disagree 36.2%
25
30.0%
126
0.0%
0
27.4%
26
35.7%
10
30.5%
187
Neutral about this statement 23.2%
16
18.8%
79
50.0%
1
18.9%
18
10.7%
3
19.1%
117
Agree 17.4%
12
19.5%
82
50.0%
1
28.4%
27
25.0%
7
21.0%
129
Strongly agree with this statement 4.3%
3
10.5%
44
0.0%
0
11.6%
11
10.7%
3
9.9%
61
Don't Know 0.0%
0
4.0%
17
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.6%
1
3.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
420
100.0%
2
100.0%
95
100.0%
28

614


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.7%
7
12.2%
14
19.1%
17
16.2%
24
19.6%
21
15.6%
83
Disagree 37.5%
27
29.6%
34
25.8%
23
31.8%
47
29.9%
32
30.7%
163
Neutral about this statement 15.3%
11
17.4%
20
18.0%
16
23.0%
34
17.8%
19
18.8%
100
Agree 23.6%
17
23.5%
27
24.7%
22
16.9%
25
22.4%
24
21.7%
115
Strongly agree with this statement 11.1%
8
14.8%
17
9.0%
8
10.1%
15
6.5%
7
10.4%
55
Don't Know 2.8%
2
2.6%
3
3.4%
3
2.0%
3
3.7%
4
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
107

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.7%
6
11.3%
24
17.4%
25
20.6%
26
21.1%
19
16.4%
100
Disagree 8.3%
3
32.4%
69
23.6%
34
42.1%
53
27.8%
25
30.2%
184
Neutral about this statement 19.4%
7
18.3%
39
22.9%
33
13.5%
17
22.2%
20
19.0%
116
Agree 30.6%
11
20.7%
44
25.7%
37
15.9%
20
17.8%
16
21.0%
128
Strongly agree with this statement 5.6%
2
13.1%
28
9.0%
13
7.1%
9
10.0%
9
10.0%
61
Don't Know 19.4%
7
4.2%
9
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
3.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
213
100.0%
144
100.0%
126
100.0%
90

609

Bookmark and Share