Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ATTEND

How often do you attend church?
  1) Never
  2) About once a year
  3) A few times a year
  4) About once a month
  5) More than once a month
  6) Once a week
  7) More than once a week
  8) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 72 13.4% 13.4% -1.73
About once a year 27 5% 18.4% -1.25
A few times a year 89 16.5% 34.9% -.77
About once a month 45 8.4% 43.3% -.29
More than once a month 44 8.2% 51.5% .19
Once a week 148 27.5% 79% .67
More than once a week 109 20.3% 99.3% 1.15
Don't know/not sure 4 .7% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 18.5%
47
8.8%
25
13.4%
72
About once a year 5.1%
13
4.9%
14
5.0%
27
A few times a year 14.6%
37
18.3%
52
16.5%
89
About once a month 9.4%
24
7.4%
21
8.4%
45
More than once a month 7.9%
20
8.5%
24
8.2%
44
Once a week 26.0%
66
28.9%
82
27.5%
148
More than once a week 17.7%
45
22.5%
64
20.3%
109
Don't know/not sure 0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
284

538


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never 11.0%
36
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
29.3%
12
18.4%
19
13.2%
71
About once a year 4.3%
14
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
5.8%
6
5.0%
27
A few times a year 15.9%
52
3.3%
2
33.3%
2
14.6%
6
26.2%
27
16.6%
89
About once a month 7.3%
24
3.3%
2
16.7%
1
12.2%
5
12.6%
13
8.4%
45
More than once a month 7.6%
25
5.0%
3
16.7%
1
4.9%
2
12.6%
13
8.2%
44
Once a week 30.0%
98
43.3%
26
16.7%
1
17.1%
7
15.5%
16
27.6%
148
More than once a week 23.2%
76
31.7%
19
16.7%
1
12.2%
5
7.8%
8
20.3%
109
Don't know/not sure 0.6%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
60
100.0%
6
100.0%
41
100.0%
103

537


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Never 13.5%
68
4.5%
1
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
13.4%
72
About once a year 4.6%
23
9.1%
2
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
5.0%
27
A few times a year 17.1%
86
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.4%
88
About once a month 8.0%
40
13.6%
3
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
8.4%
45
More than once a month 8.4%
42
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.2%
44
Once a week 28.3%
142
13.6%
3
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
27.6%
148
More than once a week 19.3%
97
40.9%
9
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
20.1%
108
Don't know/not sure 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
22
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

536


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 17.2%
10
15.2%
16
15.3%
19
12.4%
16
9.7%
11
13.6%
72
About once a year 5.2%
3
4.8%
5
8.1%
10
3.1%
4
3.5%
4
4.9%
26
A few times a year 27.6%
16
20.0%
21
18.5%
23
14.0%
18
6.2%
7
16.1%
85
About once a month 17.2%
10
10.5%
11
2.4%
3
13.2%
17
3.5%
4
8.5%
45
More than once a month 12.1%
7
11.4%
12
10.5%
13
4.7%
6
5.3%
6
8.3%
44
Once a week 12.1%
7
24.8%
26
27.4%
34
26.4%
34
40.7%
46
27.8%
147
More than once a week 8.6%
5
13.3%
14
16.9%
21
26.4%
34
28.3%
32
20.0%
106
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
105
100.0%
124
100.0%
129
100.0%
113

529


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Never 15.2%
14
16.0%
20
13.8%
20
9.2%
9
11.5%
9
13.4%
72
About once a year 2.2%
2
5.6%
7
4.8%
7
7.1%
7
5.1%
4
5.0%
27
A few times a year 20.7%
19
18.4%
23
9.7%
14
23.5%
23
12.8%
10
16.5%
89
About once a month 12.0%
11
10.4%
13
9.0%
13
4.1%
4
5.1%
4
8.4%
45
More than once a month 9.8%
9
7.2%
9
9.7%
14
7.1%
7
6.4%
5
8.2%
44
Once a week 21.7%
20
24.0%
30
30.3%
44
32.7%
32
28.2%
22
27.5%
148
More than once a week 18.5%
17
18.4%
23
22.1%
32
16.3%
16
26.9%
21
20.3%
109
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
125
100.0%
145
100.0%
98
100.0%
78

538


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Never 4.3%
7
33.8%
26
13.7%
23
12.3%
15
0.0%
0
13.4%
71
About once a year 2.5%
4
6.5%
5
7.1%
12
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
26
A few times a year 11.8%
19
13.0%
10
21.4%
36
18.9%
23
0.0%
0
16.6%
88
About once a month 8.1%
13
9.1%
7
10.7%
18
4.9%
6
50.0%
1
8.5%
45
More than once a month 8.7%
14
3.9%
3
8.9%
15
9.8%
12
0.0%
0
8.3%
44
Once a week 36.0%
58
18.2%
14
25.0%
42
26.2%
32
0.0%
0
27.5%
146
More than once a week 27.3%
44
15.6%
12
13.1%
22
22.1%
27
50.0%
1
20.0%
106
Don't know/not sure 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
77
100.0%
168
100.0%
122
100.0%
2

530


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 3.3%
2
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
29.2%
28
75.9%
22
13.3%
71
About once a year 1.7%
1
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
12.5%
12
13.8%
4
5.0%
27
A few times a year 16.7%
10
17.0%
59
50.0%
1
16.7%
16
6.9%
2
16.4%
88
About once a month 10.0%
6
8.6%
30
50.0%
1
8.3%
8
0.0%
0
8.4%
45
More than once a month 13.3%
8
8.3%
29
0.0%
0
7.3%
7
0.0%
0
8.2%
44
Once a week 45.0%
27
31.3%
109
0.0%
0
10.4%
10
3.4%
1
27.5%
147
More than once a week 10.0%
6
25.6%
89
0.0%
0
14.6%
14
0.0%
0
20.4%
109
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
348
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

535


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Never 100.0%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
72
About once a year 0.0%
0
23.3%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
27
A few times a year 0.0%
0
76.7%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
89
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.6%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
45
More than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.4%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
44
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
148
0.0%
0
27.7%
148
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
109
20.4%
109
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
109

534


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 6.9%
2
13.3%
24
18.3%
23
7.9%
9
17.1%
14
13.5%
72
About once a year 0.0%
0
6.6%
12
4.8%
6
3.5%
4
6.1%
5
5.1%
27
A few times a year 13.8%
4
14.9%
27
19.8%
25
19.3%
22
12.2%
10
16.5%
88
About once a month 6.9%
2
9.4%
17
10.3%
13
7.9%
9
3.7%
3
8.3%
44
More than once a month 6.9%
2
7.2%
13
11.1%
14
8.8%
10
6.1%
5
8.3%
44
Once a week 17.2%
5
29.8%
54
23.0%
29
34.2%
39
24.4%
20
27.6%
147
More than once a week 48.3%
14
17.7%
32
12.7%
16
18.4%
21
28.0%
23
19.9%
106
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
181
100.0%
126
100.0%
114
100.0%
82

532

Bookmark and Share