Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


EDPROB

Please tell me to what extent you agree or disagree with the following statements. - The major problem with education today is that religion has been taken out of the classroom.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 81 13.1% 13.1% -1.61
Disagree 132 21.3% 34.4% -.89
Neutral about this statement 108 17.4% 51.9% -.18
Agree 162 26.2% 78% .54
Strongly agree with this statement 132 21.3% 99.4% 1.25
Don't Know 4 .6% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.7%
47
10.7%
34
13.1%
81
Disagree 22.7%
68
20.1%
64
21.3%
132
Neutral about this statement 17.7%
53
17.2%
55
17.4%
108
Agree 27.0%
81
25.4%
81
26.2%
162
Strongly agree with this statement 16.3%
49
26.0%
83
21.3%
132
Don't Know 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
319

619


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.6%
36
2.9%
2
14.3%
1
16.0%
8
28.8%
34
13.1%
81
Disagree 21.9%
82
14.7%
10
14.3%
1
24.0%
12
22.0%
26
21.2%
131
Neutral about this statement 17.1%
64
19.1%
13
14.3%
1
14.0%
7
19.5%
23
17.5%
108
Agree 29.1%
109
26.5%
18
42.9%
3
24.0%
12
16.9%
20
26.2%
162
Strongly agree with this statement 22.1%
83
32.4%
22
14.3%
1
22.0%
11
12.7%
15
21.4%
132
Don't Know 0.3%
1
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

618


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.6%
79
4.5%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
81
Disagree 21.0%
122
27.3%
6
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
21.4%
132
Neutral about this statement 17.8%
103
9.1%
2
15.4%
2
100.0%
1
17.5%
108
Agree 26.6%
154
18.2%
4
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
26.1%
161
Strongly agree with this statement 20.3%
118
40.9%
9
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
21.1%
130
Don't Know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

616


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.4%
23
14.5%
17
12.5%
18
11.5%
18
4.0%
5
13.3%
81
Disagree 23.1%
15
21.4%
25
22.2%
32
22.3%
35
19.0%
24
21.5%
131
Neutral about this statement 18.5%
12
21.4%
25
15.3%
22
14.0%
22
18.3%
23
17.1%
104
Agree 12.3%
8
21.4%
25
31.9%
46
25.5%
40
31.0%
39
25.9%
158
Strongly agree with this statement 10.8%
7
21.4%
25
16.7%
24
26.1%
41
27.0%
34
21.5%
131
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
144
100.0%
157
100.0%
126

609


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.2%
24
11.4%
16
8.6%
15
16.1%
18
9.4%
8
13.1%
81
Disagree 15.7%
17
20.0%
28
18.4%
32
31.3%
35
23.5%
20
21.3%
132
Neutral about this statement 17.6%
19
15.7%
22
20.1%
35
17.0%
19
15.3%
13
17.4%
108
Agree 18.5%
20
30.7%
43
31.0%
54
22.3%
25
23.5%
20
26.2%
162
Strongly agree with this statement 25.9%
28
20.7%
29
20.7%
36
13.4%
15
28.2%
24
21.3%
132
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
140
100.0%
174
100.0%
112
100.0%
85

619


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
12
24.7%
22
17.1%
33
8.5%
12
0.0%
0
13.1%
79
Disagree 21.1%
38
29.2%
26
19.2%
37
20.6%
29
0.0%
0
21.5%
130
Neutral about this statement 19.4%
35
12.4%
11
17.1%
33
15.6%
22
50.0%
1
16.9%
102
Agree 28.9%
52
15.7%
14
21.8%
42
36.2%
51
0.0%
0
26.3%
159
Strongly agree with this statement 23.3%
42
16.9%
15
24.4%
47
18.4%
26
50.0%
1
21.7%
131
Don't Know 0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
89
100.0%
193
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

605


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.3%
7
8.6%
36
50.0%
1
26.0%
25
37.9%
11
13.0%
80
Disagree 26.5%
18
18.6%
78
0.0%
0
27.1%
26
34.5%
10
21.5%
132
Neutral about this statement 26.5%
18
17.1%
72
0.0%
0
14.6%
14
6.9%
2
17.2%
106
Agree 27.9%
19
29.3%
123
50.0%
1
13.5%
13
17.2%
5
26.2%
161
Strongly agree with this statement 8.8%
6
25.5%
107
0.0%
0
18.8%
18
3.4%
1
21.5%
132
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
420
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

615


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.7%
25
16.4%
19
9.0%
8
8.2%
12
3.7%
4
12.8%
68
Disagree 37.5%
27
24.1%
28
21.3%
19
17.0%
25
13.0%
14
21.2%
113
Neutral about this statement 8.3%
6
22.4%
26
23.6%
21
17.0%
25
13.9%
15
17.5%
93
Agree 12.5%
9
24.1%
28
27.0%
24
32.0%
47
29.6%
32
26.3%
140
Strongly agree with this statement 5.6%
4
12.9%
15
19.1%
17
24.5%
36
39.8%
43
21.6%
115
Don't Know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
147
100.0%
108

532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
1
5.2%
11
19.3%
28
13.5%
17
26.7%
24
13.3%
81
Disagree 0.0%
0
17.4%
37
23.4%
34
26.2%
33
31.1%
28
21.6%
132
Neutral about this statement 16.7%
6
16.9%
36
15.2%
22
20.6%
26
16.7%
15
17.2%
105
Agree 25.0%
9
29.6%
63
27.6%
40
27.0%
34
16.7%
15
26.4%
161
Strongly agree with this statement 55.6%
20
30.0%
64
13.8%
20
12.7%
16
7.8%
7
20.8%
127
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
213
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
90

610

Bookmark and Share