Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLE

Please tell me to what extent you agree or disagree with the following statements. - Every word of the Bible is true.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 75 12.2% 12.2% -1.65
Disagree 109 17.7% 29.9% -.99
Neutral about this statement 89 14.4% 44.3% -.32
Agree 161 26.1% 70.5% .34
Strongly agree with this statement 170 27.6% 98.1% 1
Don't Know 12 1.9% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.8%
44
9.7%
31
12.2%
75
Disagree 21.1%
63
14.5%
46
17.7%
109
Neutral about this statement 12.8%
38
16.0%
51
14.4%
89
Agree 26.2%
78
26.1%
83
26.1%
161
Strongly agree with this statement 23.5%
70
31.4%
100
27.6%
170
Don't Know 1.7%
5
2.2%
7
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
318

616


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.9%
37
6.0%
4
14.3%
1
18.4%
9
20.5%
24
12.2%
75
Disagree 17.3%
65
14.9%
10
0.0%
0
20.4%
10
20.5%
24
17.7%
109
Neutral about this statement 14.1%
53
9.0%
6
28.6%
2
12.2%
6
17.9%
21
14.3%
88
Agree 26.7%
100
29.9%
20
28.6%
2
26.5%
13
22.2%
26
26.2%
161
Strongly agree with this statement 30.4%
114
32.8%
22
28.6%
2
22.4%
11
17.9%
21
27.6%
170
Don't Know 1.6%
6
7.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
49
100.0%
117

615


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.2%
70
4.5%
1
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
12.2%
75
Disagree 17.7%
102
13.6%
3
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
17.8%
109
Neutral about this statement 14.6%
84
13.6%
3
7.1%
1
100.0%
1
14.5%
89
Agree 26.7%
154
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
161
Strongly agree with this statement 26.7%
154
36.4%
8
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
27.2%
167
Don't Know 2.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

613


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.6%
17
13.7%
16
10.4%
15
13.4%
21
4.0%
5
12.2%
74
Disagree 15.6%
10
13.7%
16
18.8%
27
19.7%
31
19.4%
24
17.8%
108
Neutral about this statement 17.2%
11
15.4%
18
18.8%
27
7.6%
12
16.1%
20
14.5%
88
Agree 20.3%
13
26.5%
31
25.7%
37
29.3%
46
23.4%
29
25.7%
156
Strongly agree with this statement 20.3%
13
29.9%
35
25.0%
36
28.0%
44
32.3%
40
27.7%
168
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
2
1.9%
3
4.8%
6
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
117
100.0%
144
100.0%
157
100.0%
124

606


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.3%
15
12.8%
18
11.6%
20
14.3%
16
7.1%
6
12.2%
75
Disagree 13.3%
14
17.7%
25
16.2%
28
23.2%
26
18.8%
16
17.7%
109
Neutral about this statement 18.1%
19
13.5%
19
13.3%
23
16.1%
18
11.8%
10
14.4%
89
Agree 23.8%
25
27.7%
39
27.2%
47
26.8%
30
23.5%
20
26.1%
161
Strongly agree with this statement 30.5%
32
27.0%
38
29.5%
51
17.0%
19
35.3%
30
27.6%
170
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.3%
4
2.7%
3
3.5%
3
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
141
100.0%
173
100.0%
112
100.0%
85

616


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.2%
11
28.9%
26
13.1%
25
9.2%
13
0.0%
0
12.5%
75
Disagree 14.6%
26
23.3%
21
19.9%
38
16.3%
23
0.0%
0
17.9%
108
Neutral about this statement 12.9%
23
12.2%
11
16.8%
32
14.9%
21
0.0%
0
14.5%
87
Agree 29.2%
52
15.6%
14
26.2%
50
29.1%
41
0.0%
0
26.1%
157
Strongly agree with this statement 36.5%
65
16.7%
15
23.0%
44
27.0%
38
100.0%
2
27.2%
164
Don't Know 0.6%
1
3.3%
3
1.0%
2
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
90
100.0%
191
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

602


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.7%
6
7.4%
31
0.0%
0
25.3%
24
44.8%
13
12.1%
74
Disagree 20.3%
14
15.8%
66
0.0%
0
22.1%
21
24.1%
7
17.6%
108
Neutral about this statement 29.0%
20
11.8%
49
50.0%
1
13.7%
13
17.2%
5
14.4%
88
Agree 26.1%
18
30.2%
126
0.0%
0
12.6%
12
13.8%
4
26.1%
160
Strongly agree with this statement 13.0%
9
33.1%
138
50.0%
1
23.2%
22
0.0%
0
27.8%
170
Don't Know 2.9%
2
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
417
100.0%
2
100.0%
95
100.0%
29

612


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 38.9%
28
15.9%
18
7.9%
7
4.8%
7
2.8%
3
11.9%
63
Disagree 25.0%
18
27.4%
31
16.9%
15
13.6%
20
9.3%
10
17.8%
94
Neutral about this statement 12.5%
9
21.2%
24
15.7%
14
12.2%
18
3.7%
4
13.0%
69
Agree 16.7%
12
25.7%
29
32.6%
29
28.6%
42
25.9%
28
26.5%
140
Strongly agree with this statement 4.2%
3
8.8%
10
25.8%
23
38.1%
56
56.5%
61
28.9%
153
Don't Know 2.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
2.7%
4
1.9%
2
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
113
100.0%
89
100.0%
147
100.0%
108

529


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
1
3.3%
7
18.1%
26
14.5%
18
25.3%
23
12.4%
75
Disagree 8.6%
3
16.9%
36
18.8%
27
16.9%
21
24.2%
22
18.0%
109
Neutral about this statement 8.6%
3
14.6%
31
18.8%
27
14.5%
18
9.9%
9
14.5%
88
Agree 40.0%
14
31.0%
66
17.4%
25
28.2%
35
19.8%
18
26.0%
158
Strongly agree with this statement 37.1%
13
31.9%
68
26.4%
38
24.2%
30
17.6%
16
27.2%
165
Don't Know 2.9%
1
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
3.3%
3
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
213
100.0%
144
100.0%
124
100.0%
91

607

Bookmark and Share