Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELMORAL

Please tell me to what extent you agree or disagree with the following statements. - A person can be moral without being religious.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 9 1.4% 1.4% -3.29
Disagree 38 6.1% 7.6% -2.26
Neutral about this statement 27 4.3% 11.9% -1.23
Agree 322 51.9% 63.8% -.2
Strongly agree with this statement 217 34.9% 98.7% .83
Don't Know 8 1.3% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
4
1.6%
5
1.4%
9
Disagree 5.7%
17
6.5%
21
6.1%
38
Neutral about this statement 3.7%
11
5.0%
16
4.3%
27
Agree 49.3%
148
54.2%
174
51.9%
322
Strongly agree with this statement 39.0%
117
31.2%
100
34.9%
217
Don't Know 1.0%
3
1.6%
5
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
321

621


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.7%
2
1.5%
9
Disagree 7.2%
27
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
4.2%
5
6.1%
38
Neutral about this statement 4.0%
15
8.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.2%
5
4.4%
27
Agree 53.6%
202
55.9%
38
57.1%
4
44.0%
22
47.5%
56
51.9%
322
Strongly agree with this statement 32.6%
123
27.9%
19
42.9%
3
42.0%
21
42.4%
50
34.8%
216
Don't Know 1.1%
4
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

620


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
6
4.5%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Disagree 5.9%
34
13.6%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
38
Neutral about this statement 4.1%
24
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
27
Agree 52.7%
306
36.4%
8
35.7%
5
100.0%
1
51.8%
320
Strongly agree with this statement 34.9%
203
31.8%
7
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
35.1%
217
Don't Know 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

618


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
1
2.6%
3
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.3%
8
Disagree 3.1%
2
5.1%
6
6.9%
10
5.7%
9
8.7%
11
6.2%
38
Neutral about this statement 3.1%
2
6.0%
7
2.8%
4
2.5%
4
7.1%
9
4.3%
26
Agree 41.5%
27
49.6%
58
56.3%
81
54.7%
87
50.8%
64
51.9%
317
Strongly agree with this statement 49.2%
32
35.9%
42
31.9%
46
35.2%
56
30.2%
38
35.0%
214
Don't Know 1.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.4%
3
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
144
100.0%
159
100.0%
126

611


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
9
Disagree 2.8%
3
5.0%
7
8.0%
14
8.8%
10
4.7%
4
6.1%
38
Neutral about this statement 8.3%
9
3.5%
5
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
7.1%
6
4.3%
27
Agree 50.0%
54
51.1%
72
56.9%
99
47.8%
54
50.6%
43
51.9%
322
Strongly agree with this statement 33.3%
36
39.0%
55
29.3%
51
41.6%
47
32.9%
28
34.9%
217
Don't Know 0.9%
1
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
3.5%
3
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
85

621


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
2.2%
2
1.6%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Disagree 10.6%
19
2.2%
2
6.2%
12
2.8%
4
50.0%
1
6.3%
38
Neutral about this statement 6.7%
12
1.1%
1
4.7%
9
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
26
Agree 51.1%
92
54.4%
49
47.7%
92
57.7%
82
50.0%
1
52.1%
316
Strongly agree with this statement 28.9%
52
37.8%
34
38.9%
75
34.5%
49
0.0%
0
34.6%
210
Don't Know 1.7%
3
2.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
90
100.0%
193
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

607


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
3.4%
1
1.5%
9
Disagree 10.1%
7
5.9%
25
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.2%
38
Neutral about this statement 5.8%
4
4.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
26
Agree 52.2%
36
55.6%
234
100.0%
2
43.8%
42
20.7%
6
51.9%
320
Strongly agree with this statement 31.9%
22
30.9%
130
0.0%
0
43.8%
42
75.9%
22
35.0%
216
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
421
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

617


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
3.7%
4
1.5%
8
Disagree 2.8%
2
2.6%
3
4.5%
4
8.8%
13
11.9%
13
6.6%
35
Neutral about this statement 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
3.4%
3
5.4%
8
8.3%
9
4.3%
23
Agree 34.7%
25
50.0%
58
59.6%
53
58.1%
86
57.8%
63
53.4%
285
Strongly agree with this statement 59.7%
43
44.8%
52
29.2%
26
25.7%
38
16.5%
18
33.1%
177
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.4%
2
1.8%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
109

534


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
1
1.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
2.2%
2
1.5%
9
Disagree 5.6%
2
3.7%
8
6.2%
9
10.3%
13
6.6%
6
6.2%
38
Neutral about this statement 13.9%
5
5.6%
12
2.8%
4
1.6%
2
3.3%
3
4.2%
26
Agree 47.2%
17
58.9%
126
46.9%
68
48.4%
61
47.3%
43
51.5%
315
Strongly agree with this statement 30.6%
11
28.0%
60
41.4%
60
38.1%
48
40.7%
37
35.3%
216
Don't Know 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
214
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

612

Bookmark and Share