Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELTV

How often do you watch religious TV?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Once a week
  5) Several times a week
  6) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 205 33% 33% -.96
Rarely 211 34% 67% -.28
One to three times a month 58 9.3% 76.3% .4
Once a week 65 10.5% 86.8% 1.07
Several times a week 53 8.5% 95.3% 1.75
Every day 29 4.7% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 34.0%
102
32.1%
103
33.0%
205
Rarely 37.0%
111
31.2%
100
34.0%
211
One to three times a month 8.7%
26
10.0%
32
9.3%
58
Once a week 10.0%
30
10.9%
35
10.5%
65
Several times a week 7.0%
21
10.0%
32
8.5%
53
Every day 3.3%
10
5.9%
19
4.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
321

621


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never 31.0%
117
17.6%
12
57.1%
4
36.0%
18
44.9%
53
32.9%
204
Rarely 36.1%
136
25.0%
17
14.3%
1
26.0%
13
37.3%
44
34.0%
211
One to three times a month 9.8%
37
10.3%
7
14.3%
1
6.0%
3
8.5%
10
9.4%
58
Once a week 10.9%
41
17.6%
12
14.3%
1
6.0%
3
6.8%
8
10.5%
65
Several times a week 8.0%
30
14.7%
10
0.0%
0
22.0%
11
1.7%
2
8.5%
53
Every day 4.2%
16
14.7%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.8%
1
4.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

620


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Never 33.4%
194
13.6%
3
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
33.2%
205
Rarely 34.6%
201
27.3%
6
21.4%
3
100.0%
1
34.1%
211
One to three times a month 9.0%
52
9.1%
2
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
9.2%
57
Once a week 11.0%
64
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
65
Several times a week 7.7%
45
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
52
Every day 4.3%
25
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

618


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 46.2%
30
47.0%
55
33.3%
48
27.0%
43
20.6%
26
33.1%
202
Rarely 47.7%
31
29.9%
35
36.8%
53
32.1%
51
28.6%
36
33.7%
206
One to three times a month 1.5%
1
8.5%
10
11.1%
16
11.3%
18
10.3%
13
9.5%
58
Once a week 3.1%
2
9.4%
11
8.3%
12
15.1%
24
12.7%
16
10.6%
65
Several times a week 1.5%
1
5.1%
6
6.9%
10
8.8%
14
16.7%
21
8.5%
52
Every day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
5.7%
9
11.1%
14
4.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
144
100.0%
159
100.0%
126

611


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Never 28.7%
31
24.8%
35
36.2%
63
41.6%
47
34.1%
29
33.0%
205
Rarely 36.1%
39
34.8%
49
33.9%
59
35.4%
40
28.2%
24
34.0%
211
One to three times a month 8.3%
9
10.6%
15
10.9%
19
8.0%
9
7.1%
6
9.3%
58
Once a week 10.2%
11
12.1%
17
11.5%
20
7.1%
8
10.6%
9
10.5%
65
Several times a week 12.0%
13
11.3%
16
5.2%
9
3.5%
4
12.9%
11
8.5%
53
Every day 4.6%
5
6.4%
9
2.3%
4
4.4%
5
7.1%
6
4.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
85

621


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Never 32.2%
58
44.4%
40
32.1%
62
27.5%
39
0.0%
0
32.8%
199
Rarely 33.3%
60
24.4%
22
35.2%
68
40.1%
57
0.0%
0
34.1%
207
One to three times a month 8.9%
16
14.4%
13
6.2%
12
11.3%
16
50.0%
1
9.6%
58
Once a week 12.8%
23
5.6%
5
12.4%
24
7.7%
11
0.0%
0
10.4%
63
Several times a week 7.8%
14
4.4%
4
9.8%
19
9.9%
14
0.0%
0
8.4%
51
Every day 5.0%
9
6.7%
6
4.1%
8
3.5%
5
50.0%
1
4.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
90
100.0%
193
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

607


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 47.8%
33
25.9%
109
50.0%
1
42.7%
41
65.5%
19
32.9%
203
Rarely 40.6%
28
33.0%
139
0.0%
0
37.5%
36
24.1%
7
34.0%
210
One to three times a month 2.9%
2
10.2%
43
50.0%
1
9.4%
9
6.9%
2
9.2%
57
Once a week 4.3%
3
14.0%
59
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
10.5%
65
Several times a week 2.9%
2
10.2%
43
0.0%
0
7.3%
7
3.4%
1
8.6%
53
Every day 1.4%
1
6.7%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
421
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

617


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Never 63.9%
46
37.9%
44
31.5%
28
28.4%
42
18.3%
20
33.7%
180
Rarely 19.4%
14
42.2%
49
43.8%
39
29.1%
43
30.3%
33
33.3%
178
One to three times a month 5.6%
4
9.5%
11
11.2%
10
6.8%
10
9.2%
10
8.4%
45
Once a week 2.8%
2
5.2%
6
6.7%
6
16.2%
24
16.5%
18
10.5%
56
Several times a week 5.6%
4
3.4%
4
3.4%
3
14.2%
21
13.8%
15
8.8%
47
Every day 2.8%
2
1.7%
2
3.4%
3
5.4%
8
11.9%
13
5.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
109

534


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 11.1%
4
27.6%
59
36.6%
53
38.9%
49
42.9%
39
33.3%
204
Rarely 27.8%
10
34.6%
74
31.0%
45
33.3%
42
40.7%
37
34.0%
208
One to three times a month 13.9%
5
8.4%
18
10.3%
15
9.5%
12
8.8%
8
9.5%
58
Once a week 8.3%
3
12.6%
27
14.5%
21
8.7%
11
2.2%
2
10.5%
64
Several times a week 33.3%
12
9.3%
20
4.8%
7
6.3%
8
3.3%
3
8.2%
50
Every day 5.6%
2
7.5%
16
2.8%
4
3.2%
4
2.2%
2
4.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
214
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

612

Bookmark and Share