Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


JEWISH

Would you vote for a candidate for President of the United States who was Jewish?
  1) No
  2) Probably No
  3) Not Sure
  4) Probably Yes
  5) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 14 2.3% 2.3% -3.85
Probably No 9 1.5% 3.8% -2.74
Not Sure 60 9.8% 13.6% -1.63
Probably Yes 121 19.8% 33.4% -.52
Yes 406 66.6% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 2.4%
7
2.2%
7
2.3%
14
Probably No 1.4%
4
1.6%
5
1.5%
9
Not Sure 7.5%
22
12.0%
38
9.8%
60
Probably Yes 18.4%
54
21.2%
67
19.8%
121
Yes 70.4%
207
63.0%
199
66.6%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
316

610


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
No 1.4%
5
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
3.4%
4
2.3%
14
Probably No 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.9%
1
1.5%
9
Not Sure 11.9%
44
7.5%
5
14.3%
1
8.2%
4
5.1%
6
9.9%
60
Probably Yes 20.6%
76
26.9%
18
42.9%
3
16.3%
8
13.7%
16
19.9%
121
Yes 64.2%
237
61.2%
41
42.9%
3
69.4%
34
76.9%
90
66.5%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
49
100.0%
117

609


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
No 2.3%
13
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
Probably No 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Not Sure 10.4%
59
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
60
Probably Yes 19.6%
112
22.7%
5
21.4%
3
100.0%
1
19.9%
121
Yes 66.1%
377
77.3%
17
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
66.4%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

607


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 1.6%
1
2.6%
3
0.7%
1
2.5%
4
4.1%
5
2.3%
14
Probably No 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
2.1%
3
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
9
Not Sure 9.4%
6
13.0%
15
10.6%
15
7.0%
11
9.8%
12
9.8%
59
Probably Yes 17.2%
11
18.3%
21
16.3%
23
17.2%
27
29.3%
36
19.7%
118
Yes 71.9%
46
63.5%
73
70.2%
99
72.0%
113
56.1%
69
66.7%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
115
100.0%
141
100.0%
157
100.0%
123

600


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
No 2.9%
3
2.9%
4
2.3%
4
1.8%
2
1.2%
1
2.3%
14
Probably No 1.9%
2
1.4%
2
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
1.5%
9
Not Sure 12.5%
13
7.9%
11
14.0%
24
4.5%
5
8.3%
7
9.8%
60
Probably Yes 19.2%
20
19.4%
27
21.6%
37
21.4%
24
15.5%
13
19.8%
121
Yes 63.5%
66
68.3%
95
60.2%
103
71.4%
80
73.8%
62
66.6%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
139
100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
84

610


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
No 3.4%
6
1.1%
1
1.0%
2
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Probably No 2.8%
5
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Not Sure 14.8%
26
4.5%
4
5.8%
11
12.1%
17
50.0%
1
9.9%
59
Probably Yes 20.5%
36
13.6%
12
20.4%
39
20.6%
29
50.0%
1
19.6%
117
Yes 58.5%
103
79.5%
70
72.3%
138
63.1%
89
0.0%
0
66.9%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
88
100.0%
191
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

598


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
No 3.0%
2
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
2.3%
14
Probably No 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Not Sure 9.0%
6
9.5%
39
50.0%
1
12.5%
12
6.9%
2
9.9%
60
Probably Yes 6.0%
4
22.8%
94
0.0%
0
17.7%
17
13.8%
4
19.6%
119
Yes 82.1%
55
64.3%
265
50.0%
1
66.7%
64
65.5%
19
66.7%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
412
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

606


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
No 6.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
2.1%
3
0.9%
1
2.1%
11
Probably No 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
2.8%
4
1.9%
2
1.5%
8
Not Sure 5.6%
4
10.4%
12
11.4%
10
10.3%
15
12.3%
13
10.3%
54
Probably Yes 16.7%
12
19.1%
22
17.0%
15
16.6%
24
22.6%
24
18.4%
97
Yes 70.8%
51
69.6%
80
68.2%
60
68.3%
99
62.3%
66
67.7%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
115
100.0%
88
100.0%
145
100.0%
106

526


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
No 8.6%
3
3.4%
7
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
2.2%
2
2.3%
14
Probably No 2.9%
1
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.1%
1
1.5%
9
Not Sure 5.7%
2
13.9%
29
5.6%
8
12.8%
16
5.5%
5
10.0%
60
Probably Yes 25.7%
9
25.5%
53
19.0%
27
16.0%
20
9.9%
9
19.6%
118
Yes 57.1%
20
55.3%
115
74.6%
106
68.0%
85
81.3%
74
66.6%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
208
100.0%
142
100.0%
125
100.0%
91

601

Bookmark and Share