Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


VOUCHER

To what extent do you support or oppose a government school voucher program which would include funding to help parents send their children to private religious schools?
  1) Strongly support
  2) Somewhat support
  3) Somewhat oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly support 108 17.4% 17.4% -1.15
Somewhat support 199 32.1% 49.6% -.51
Somewhat oppose 139 22.5% 72.1% .12
Strongly oppose 142 22.9% 95% .76
Don't know 31 5% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly support 17.4%
52
17.4%
56
17.4%
108
Somewhat support 32.6%
97
31.8%
102
32.1%
199
Somewhat oppose 22.8%
68
22.1%
71
22.5%
139
Strongly oppose 22.5%
67
23.4%
75
22.9%
142
Don't know 4.7%
14
5.3%
17
5.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
321

619


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly support 18.3%
69
11.9%
8
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
22.2%
26
17.5%
108
Somewhat support 34.5%
130
25.4%
17
42.9%
3
28.0%
14
29.9%
35
32.2%
199
Somewhat oppose 23.1%
87
17.9%
12
14.3%
1
24.0%
12
22.2%
26
22.3%
138
Strongly oppose 19.6%
74
38.8%
26
28.6%
2
32.0%
16
20.5%
24
23.0%
142
Don't know 4.5%
17
6.0%
4
14.3%
1
6.0%
3
5.1%
6
5.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
117

618


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly support 16.9%
98
18.2%
4
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
17.4%
107
Somewhat support 32.6%
189
31.8%
7
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
32.1%
198
Somewhat oppose 22.8%
132
18.2%
4
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
22.4%
138
Strongly oppose 23.0%
133
13.6%
3
35.7%
5
100.0%
1
23.1%
142
Don't know 4.7%
27
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

616


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly support 21.5%
14
19.8%
23
20.3%
29
13.2%
21
15.9%
20
17.6%
107
Somewhat support 36.9%
24
39.7%
46
30.8%
44
30.2%
48
26.2%
33
32.0%
195
Somewhat oppose 26.2%
17
19.8%
23
23.1%
33
20.8%
33
24.6%
31
22.5%
137
Strongly oppose 13.8%
9
19.0%
22
21.0%
30
28.9%
46
25.4%
32
22.8%
139
Don't know 1.5%
1
1.7%
2
4.9%
7
6.9%
11
7.9%
10
5.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
116
100.0%
143
100.0%
159
100.0%
126

609


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly support 16.7%
18
18.0%
25
17.8%
31
15.0%
17
20.0%
17
17.4%
108
Somewhat support 34.3%
37
34.5%
48
32.2%
56
33.6%
38
23.5%
20
32.1%
199
Somewhat oppose 25.9%
28
20.9%
29
24.1%
42
19.5%
22
21.2%
18
22.5%
139
Strongly oppose 18.5%
20
20.9%
29
20.7%
36
29.2%
33
28.2%
24
22.9%
142
Don't know 4.6%
5
5.8%
8
5.2%
9
2.7%
3
7.1%
6
5.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
139
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
85

619


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly support 25.0%
45
14.4%
13
12.5%
24
14.9%
21
50.0%
1
17.2%
104
Somewhat support 41.7%
75
26.7%
24
28.1%
54
29.8%
42
0.0%
0
32.2%
195
Somewhat oppose 18.9%
34
23.3%
21
24.0%
46
25.5%
36
0.0%
0
22.6%
137
Strongly oppose 10.0%
18
32.2%
29
29.7%
57
25.5%
36
0.0%
0
23.1%
140
Don't know 4.4%
8
3.3%
3
5.7%
11
4.3%
6
50.0%
1
4.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
90
100.0%
192
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

605


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly support 34.8%
24
16.0%
67
0.0%
0
13.7%
13
10.3%
3
17.4%
107
Somewhat support 29.0%
20
37.4%
157
0.0%
0
21.1%
20
6.9%
2
32.4%
199
Somewhat oppose 15.9%
11
19.8%
83
50.0%
1
33.7%
32
41.4%
12
22.6%
139
Strongly oppose 17.4%
12
22.1%
93
50.0%
1
26.3%
25
31.0%
9
22.8%
140
Don't know 2.9%
2
4.8%
20
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
10.3%
3
4.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
420
100.0%
2
100.0%
95
100.0%
29

615


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly support 7.0%
5
11.3%
13
22.5%
20
20.9%
31
25.7%
28
18.2%
97
Somewhat support 9.9%
7
32.2%
37
36.0%
32
37.2%
55
36.7%
40
32.1%
171
Somewhat oppose 38.0%
27
31.3%
36
18.0%
16
16.9%
25
16.5%
18
22.9%
122
Strongly oppose 38.0%
27
20.9%
24
19.1%
17
21.6%
32
13.8%
15
21.6%
115
Don't know 7.0%
5
4.3%
5
4.5%
4
3.4%
5
7.3%
8
5.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
109

532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly support 5.6%
2
17.8%
38
20.1%
29
22.4%
28
11.0%
10
17.5%
107
Somewhat support 33.3%
12
30.8%
66
36.8%
53
32.8%
41
27.5%
25
32.3%
197
Somewhat oppose 22.2%
8
24.3%
52
18.1%
26
23.2%
29
22.0%
20
22.1%
135
Strongly oppose 27.8%
10
19.6%
42
20.1%
29
20.0%
25
38.5%
35
23.1%
141
Don't know 11.1%
4
7.5%
16
4.9%
7
1.6%
2
1.1%
1
4.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
214
100.0%
144
100.0%
125
100.0%
91

610

Bookmark and Share