Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LIEBERMN

Joseph Lieberman, the Democratic candidate for Vice President in this year's election, has been criticized for bringing too much religion into his political speeches. To what extent do you agree or disagree with this criticism?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 74 12% 12% -1.2
Disagree 195 31.6% 43.5% -.57
Neutral about this statement 228 36.9% 80.4% .06
Agree 65 10.5% 90.9% .69
Strongly agree with this statement 19 3.1% 94% 1.32
Don't Know 37 6% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.0%
36
11.9%
38
12.0%
74
Disagree 30.7%
92
32.4%
103
31.6%
195
Neutral about this statement 32.7%
98
40.9%
130
36.9%
228
Agree 13.0%
39
8.2%
26
10.5%
65
Strongly agree with this statement 4.3%
13
1.9%
6
3.1%
19
Don't Know 7.3%
22
4.7%
15
6.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
318

618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.3%
50
10.6%
7
0.0%
0
14.0%
7
8.5%
10
12.0%
74
Disagree 33.2%
125
37.9%
25
28.6%
2
22.0%
11
27.1%
32
31.6%
195
Neutral about this statement 35.9%
135
31.8%
21
42.9%
3
30.0%
15
44.9%
53
36.8%
227
Agree 10.4%
39
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
14.0%
7
12.7%
15
10.5%
65
Strongly agree with this statement 1.9%
7
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
2.5%
3
3.1%
19
Don't Know 5.3%
20
7.6%
5
28.6%
2
10.0%
5
4.2%
5
6.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
66
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

617


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.4%
66
22.7%
5
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.9%
73
Disagree 32.4%
187
18.2%
4
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
31.5%
194
Neutral about this statement 36.7%
212
36.4%
8
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
36.9%
227
Agree 10.2%
59
18.2%
4
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.6%
65
Strongly agree with this statement 3.1%
18
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
19
Don't Know 6.2%
36
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

615


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.2%
4
14.5%
17
11.8%
17
11.4%
18
12.1%
15
11.7%
71
Disagree 21.5%
14
32.5%
38
36.1%
52
32.3%
51
32.3%
40
32.1%
195
Neutral about this statement 50.8%
33
41.0%
48
34.7%
50
31.6%
50
32.3%
40
36.3%
221
Agree 15.4%
10
7.7%
9
7.6%
11
14.6%
23
9.7%
12
10.7%
65
Strongly agree with this statement 4.6%
3
0.9%
1
2.8%
4
2.5%
4
5.6%
7
3.1%
19
Don't Know 1.5%
1
3.4%
4
6.9%
10
7.6%
12
8.1%
10
6.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
144
100.0%
158
100.0%
124

608


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.3%
10
15.6%
22
10.3%
18
14.3%
16
9.6%
8
12.0%
74
Disagree 24.1%
26
29.8%
42
36.8%
64
33.0%
37
31.3%
26
31.6%
195
Neutral about this statement 44.4%
48
33.3%
47
33.9%
59
33.0%
37
44.6%
37
36.9%
228
Agree 11.1%
12
11.3%
16
9.8%
17
13.4%
15
6.0%
5
10.5%
65
Strongly agree with this statement 5.6%
6
3.5%
5
1.7%
3
1.8%
2
3.6%
3
3.1%
19
Don't Know 5.6%
6
6.4%
9
7.5%
13
4.5%
5
4.8%
4
6.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
112
100.0%
83

618


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.7%
21
16.7%
15
9.9%
19
12.8%
18
0.0%
0
12.1%
73
Disagree 29.1%
52
23.3%
21
37.0%
71
35.5%
50
0.0%
0
32.1%
194
Neutral about this statement 36.3%
65
36.7%
33
40.1%
77
31.9%
45
100.0%
2
36.8%
222
Agree 12.3%
22
10.0%
9
9.4%
18
11.3%
16
0.0%
0
10.8%
65
Strongly agree with this statement 2.8%
5
4.4%
4
1.6%
3
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
18
Don't Know 7.8%
14
8.9%
8
2.1%
4
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
5.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
90
100.0%
192
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

604


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.8%
6
13.6%
57
0.0%
0
8.3%
8
6.9%
2
11.9%
73
Disagree 32.4%
22
31.3%
131
50.0%
1
34.4%
33
27.6%
8
31.8%
195
Neutral about this statement 50.0%
34
35.1%
147
0.0%
0
37.5%
36
27.6%
8
36.6%
225
Agree 2.9%
2
10.3%
43
50.0%
1
14.6%
14
17.2%
5
10.6%
65
Strongly agree with this statement 0.0%
0
3.1%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
17.2%
5
3.1%
19
Don't Know 5.9%
4
6.7%
28
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
3.4%
1
6.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
419
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

614


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.2%
3
9.5%
11
10.1%
9
12.9%
19
22.9%
25
12.6%
67
Disagree 27.8%
20
27.6%
32
33.7%
30
37.4%
55
32.1%
35
32.3%
172
Neutral about this statement 37.5%
27
45.7%
53
41.6%
37
33.3%
49
25.7%
28
36.4%
194
Agree 18.1%
13
12.1%
14
10.1%
9
8.2%
12
7.3%
8
10.5%
56
Strongly agree with this statement 8.3%
6
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
2.7%
4
1.8%
2
2.6%
14
Don't Know 4.2%
3
4.3%
5
3.4%
3
5.4%
8
10.1%
11
5.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
147
100.0%
109

533


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.3%
5
9.3%
20
9.7%
14
17.7%
22
13.2%
12
12.0%
73
Disagree 17.1%
6
32.7%
70
26.9%
39
35.5%
44
35.2%
32
31.4%
191
Neutral about this statement 31.4%
11
38.8%
83
42.1%
61
34.7%
43
30.8%
28
37.1%
226
Agree 11.4%
4
10.7%
23
12.4%
18
7.3%
9
11.0%
10
10.5%
64
Strongly agree with this statement 17.1%
6
1.9%
4
4.1%
6
1.6%
2
1.1%
1
3.1%
19
Don't Know 8.6%
3
6.5%
14
4.8%
7
3.2%
4
8.8%
8
5.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
214
100.0%
145
100.0%
124
100.0%
91

609

Bookmark and Share