Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GODCHOSE

"America is God's chosen nation today." Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 93 15% 15% -1.32
Disagree 196 31.7% 46.8% -.6
Neutral about this statement 153 24.8% 71.5% .13
Agree 119 19.3% 90.8% .86
Strongly agree with this statement 44 7.1% 97.9% 1.58
Don't Know 13 2.1% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.7%
53
12.5%
40
15.0%
93
Disagree 35.1%
105
28.5%
91
31.7%
196
Neutral about this statement 24.1%
72
25.4%
81
24.8%
153
Agree 15.4%
46
22.9%
73
19.3%
119
Strongly agree with this statement 5.7%
17
8.5%
27
7.1%
44
Don't Know 2.0%
6
2.2%
7
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
319

618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.7%
44
7.5%
5
42.9%
3
24.0%
12
24.6%
29
15.1%
93
Disagree 33.9%
127
26.9%
18
0.0%
0
34.0%
17
28.0%
33
31.6%
195
Neutral about this statement 25.9%
97
14.9%
10
28.6%
2
16.0%
8
30.5%
36
24.8%
153
Agree 20.0%
75
32.8%
22
28.6%
2
16.0%
8
10.2%
12
19.3%
119
Strongly agree with this statement 7.2%
27
11.9%
8
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
4.2%
5
7.1%
44
Don't Know 1.3%
5
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.5%
3
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

617


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.1%
87
9.1%
2
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
15.1%
93
Disagree 31.3%
181
22.7%
5
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
31.4%
193
Neutral about this statement 24.6%
142
36.4%
8
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
24.9%
153
Agree 19.7%
114
18.2%
4
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
19.3%
119
Strongly agree with this statement 7.3%
42
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
44
Don't Know 2.1%
12
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

615


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.2%
17
16.4%
19
16.1%
23
15.7%
25
7.2%
9
15.3%
93
Disagree 24.6%
16
31.0%
36
34.3%
49
39.6%
63
22.4%
28
31.6%
192
Neutral about this statement 33.8%
22
31.9%
37
25.2%
36
15.7%
25
23.2%
29
24.5%
149
Agree 9.2%
6
12.9%
15
18.9%
27
20.1%
32
30.4%
38
19.4%
118
Strongly agree with this statement 4.6%
3
6.9%
8
4.9%
7
7.5%
12
10.4%
13
7.1%
43
Don't Know 1.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
6.4%
8
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
116
100.0%
143
100.0%
159
100.0%
125

608


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.7%
18
15.1%
21
14.9%
26
17.7%
20
9.5%
8
15.0%
93
Disagree 15.7%
17
34.5%
48
29.3%
51
43.4%
49
36.9%
31
31.7%
196
Neutral about this statement 30.6%
33
20.1%
28
29.9%
52
20.4%
23
20.2%
17
24.8%
153
Agree 23.1%
25
20.1%
28
20.7%
36
14.2%
16
16.7%
14
19.3%
119
Strongly agree with this statement 10.2%
11
7.2%
10
5.2%
9
4.4%
5
10.7%
9
7.1%
44
Don't Know 3.7%
4
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
139
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
84

618


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.3%
20
22.2%
20
16.1%
31
14.1%
20
0.0%
0
15.1%
91
Disagree 32.8%
58
43.3%
39
25.9%
50
29.6%
42
50.0%
1
31.5%
190
Neutral about this statement 30.5%
54
18.9%
17
23.8%
46
23.2%
33
50.0%
1
25.0%
151
Agree 16.9%
30
12.2%
11
24.4%
47
19.7%
28
0.0%
0
19.2%
116
Strongly agree with this statement 6.8%
12
3.3%
3
7.8%
15
9.9%
14
0.0%
0
7.3%
44
Don't Know 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
90
100.0%
193
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

604


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.0%
9
11.9%
50
50.0%
1
24.2%
23
31.0%
9
15.0%
92
Disagree 34.8%
24
30.8%
129
0.0%
0
34.7%
33
34.5%
10
31.9%
196
Neutral about this statement 24.6%
17
25.3%
106
0.0%
0
24.2%
23
17.2%
5
24.6%
151
Agree 18.8%
13
21.7%
91
50.0%
1
11.6%
11
10.3%
3
19.4%
119
Strongly agree with this statement 7.2%
5
7.6%
32
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
6.9%
2
7.2%
44
Don't Know 1.4%
1
2.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
419
100.0%
2
100.0%
95
100.0%
29

614


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.3%
24
10.4%
12
11.2%
10
13.5%
20
15.0%
16
15.4%
82
Disagree 34.7%
25
31.3%
36
24.7%
22
32.4%
48
32.7%
35
31.3%
166
Neutral about this statement 13.9%
10
29.6%
34
34.8%
31
23.6%
35
17.8%
19
24.3%
129
Agree 12.5%
9
23.5%
27
23.6%
21
19.6%
29
15.9%
17
19.4%
103
Strongly agree with this statement 4.2%
3
4.3%
5
4.5%
4
9.5%
14
14.0%
15
7.7%
41
Don't Know 1.4%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
2
4.7%
5
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
107

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
1
7.9%
17
19.6%
28
15.1%
19
30.8%
28
15.2%
93
Disagree 5.6%
2
25.7%
55
28.7%
41
42.1%
53
46.2%
42
31.6%
193
Neutral about this statement 36.1%
13
23.4%
50
30.8%
44
23.8%
30
14.3%
13
24.6%
150
Agree 33.3%
12
28.0%
60
15.4%
22
14.3%
18
6.6%
6
19.3%
118
Strongly agree with this statement 19.4%
7
9.8%
21
5.6%
8
4.0%
5
2.2%
2
7.0%
43
Don't Know 2.8%
1
5.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
214
100.0%
143
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

610

Bookmark and Share