Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MINSPOK

"One's minister, priest, or rabbi should come out in support of a presidential candidate." Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 60 9.7% 9.7% -1.5
Disagree 184 29.8% 39.5% -.72
Neutral about this statement 197 31.9% 71.5% .05
Agree 132 21.4% 92.9% .83
Strongly agree with this statement 30 4.9% 97.7% 1.6
Don't Know 14 2.3% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.3%
31
9.1%
29
9.7%
60
Disagree 31.7%
95
28.1%
89
29.8%
184
Neutral about this statement 29.7%
89
34.1%
108
31.9%
197
Agree 23.0%
69
19.9%
63
21.4%
132
Strongly agree with this statement 3.7%
11
6.0%
19
4.9%
30
Don't Know 1.7%
5
2.8%
9
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
317

617


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.2%
38
7.4%
5
28.6%
2
10.0%
5
8.5%
10
9.7%
60
Disagree 28.7%
107
26.5%
18
28.6%
2
40.0%
20
31.4%
37
29.9%
184
Neutral about this statement 33.5%
125
30.9%
21
42.9%
3
16.0%
8
33.1%
39
31.8%
196
Agree 21.2%
79
26.5%
18
0.0%
0
22.0%
11
20.3%
24
21.4%
132
Strongly agree with this statement 4.8%
18
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
3.4%
4
4.9%
30
Don't Know 1.6%
6
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.4%
4
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

616


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.7%
56
9.1%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
59
Disagree 30.6%
177
18.2%
4
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
30.0%
184
Neutral about this statement 31.3%
181
31.8%
7
53.8%
7
100.0%
1
31.9%
196
Agree 21.8%
126
22.7%
5
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
21.5%
132
Strongly agree with this statement 4.5%
26
13.6%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
30
Don't Know 2.1%
12
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

614


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.7%
5
11.1%
13
10.5%
15
11.5%
18
6.4%
8
9.7%
59
Disagree 35.4%
23
30.8%
36
24.5%
35
31.2%
49
31.2%
39
30.0%
182
Neutral about this statement 32.3%
21
35.9%
42
32.9%
47
28.7%
45
28.8%
36
31.5%
191
Agree 21.5%
14
14.5%
17
23.8%
34
20.4%
32
27.2%
34
21.6%
131
Strongly agree with this statement 3.1%
2
5.1%
6
4.9%
7
7.0%
11
3.2%
4
4.9%
30
Don't Know 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
3.5%
5
1.3%
2
3.2%
4
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
143
100.0%
157
100.0%
125

607


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
7
11.4%
16
9.8%
17
14.4%
16
4.7%
4
9.7%
60
Disagree 29.0%
31
27.1%
38
31.6%
55
30.6%
34
30.6%
26
29.8%
184
Neutral about this statement 31.8%
34
30.7%
43
33.3%
58
31.5%
35
31.8%
27
31.9%
197
Agree 23.4%
25
22.9%
32
20.1%
35
16.2%
18
25.9%
22
21.4%
132
Strongly agree with this statement 7.5%
8
5.0%
7
4.0%
7
5.4%
6
2.4%
2
4.9%
30
Don't Know 1.9%
2
2.9%
4
1.1%
2
1.8%
2
4.7%
4
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
140
100.0%
174
100.0%
111
100.0%
85

617


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.5%
17
12.4%
11
9.3%
18
8.6%
12
0.0%
0
9.6%
58
Disagree 34.6%
62
36.0%
32
25.4%
49
27.9%
39
50.0%
1
30.3%
183
Neutral about this statement 24.6%
44
32.6%
29
36.3%
70
34.3%
48
50.0%
1
31.8%
192
Agree 24.6%
44
12.4%
11
21.8%
42
20.7%
29
0.0%
0
20.9%
126
Strongly agree with this statement 6.1%
11
2.2%
2
5.2%
10
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.0%
30
Don't Know 0.6%
1
4.5%
4
2.1%
4
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
89
100.0%
193
100.0%
140
100.0%
2

603


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.8%
6
9.8%
41
0.0%
0
9.4%
9
13.8%
4
9.8%
60
Disagree 42.6%
29
29.9%
125
0.0%
0
25.0%
24
20.7%
6
30.0%
184
Neutral about this statement 26.5%
18
29.4%
123
0.0%
0
45.8%
44
31.0%
9
31.6%
194
Agree 17.6%
12
23.2%
97
100.0%
2
13.5%
13
24.1%
7
21.4%
131
Strongly agree with this statement 4.4%
3
5.5%
23
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
3.4%
1
4.9%
30
Don't Know 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
6.9%
2
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
418
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

613


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.7%
7
11.2%
13
5.6%
5
7.5%
11
14.0%
15
9.6%
51
Disagree 25.0%
18
29.3%
34
37.1%
33
32.9%
48
25.2%
27
30.2%
160
Neutral about this statement 43.1%
31
35.3%
41
32.6%
29
24.7%
36
23.4%
25
30.6%
162
Agree 15.3%
11
19.8%
23
20.2%
18
26.0%
38
25.2%
27
22.1%
117
Strongly agree with this statement 2.8%
2
2.6%
3
3.4%
3
6.2%
9
10.3%
11
5.3%
28
Don't Know 4.2%
3
1.7%
2
1.1%
1
2.7%
4
1.9%
2
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
146
100.0%
107

530


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
1
6.6%
14
12.4%
18
9.6%
12
16.7%
15
9.9%
60
Disagree 11.1%
4
25.0%
53
29.0%
42
39.2%
49
36.7%
33
29.8%
181
Neutral about this statement 38.9%
14
35.8%
76
32.4%
47
25.6%
32
28.9%
26
32.1%
195
Agree 27.8%
10
23.6%
50
23.4%
34
20.0%
25
11.1%
10
21.2%
129
Strongly agree with this statement 11.1%
4
7.1%
15
2.1%
3
3.2%
4
4.4%
4
4.9%
30
Don't Know 8.3%
3
1.9%
4
0.7%
1
2.4%
3
2.2%
2
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
212
100.0%
145
100.0%
125
100.0%
90

608

Bookmark and Share