Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CHRPUBO

"Elected officials have an obligation to be directed by the moral teachings of their church or synagogue." Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 45 7.3% 7.3% -1.81
Disagree 143 23.1% 30.4% -.99
Neutral about this statement 157 25.4% 55.8% -.17
Agree 203 32.8% 88.7% .64
Strongly agree with this statement 63 10.2% 98.9% 1.46
Don't Know 7 1.1% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.3%
28
5.3%
17
7.3%
45
Disagree 26.7%
80
19.8%
63
23.1%
143
Neutral about this statement 22.7%
68
28.0%
89
25.4%
157
Agree 31.7%
95
34.0%
108
32.8%
203
Strongly agree with this statement 8.3%
25
11.9%
38
10.2%
63
Don't Know 1.3%
4
0.9%
3
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
318

618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
21
4.5%
3
28.6%
2
12.0%
6
11.0%
13
7.3%
45
Disagree 21.9%
82
14.9%
10
42.9%
3
22.0%
11
31.4%
37
23.2%
143
Neutral about this statement 22.7%
85
34.3%
23
0.0%
0
20.0%
10
32.2%
38
25.3%
156
Agree 36.8%
138
32.8%
22
28.6%
2
30.0%
15
22.0%
26
32.9%
203
Strongly agree with this statement 12.0%
45
11.9%
8
0.0%
0
14.0%
7
2.5%
3
10.2%
63
Don't Know 1.1%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

617


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.4%
43
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
45
Disagree 22.8%
132
27.3%
6
21.4%
3
100.0%
1
23.1%
142
Neutral about this statement 24.7%
143
45.5%
10
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
25.5%
157
Agree 34.1%
197
9.1%
2
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
32.8%
202
Strongly agree with this statement 10.0%
58
18.2%
4
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
63
Don't Know 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

615


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.7%
5
8.5%
10
10.5%
15
7.6%
12
2.4%
3
7.4%
45
Disagree 35.4%
23
17.1%
20
20.3%
29
27.2%
43
20.8%
26
23.2%
141
Neutral about this statement 33.8%
22
29.1%
34
23.8%
34
15.8%
25
29.6%
37
25.0%
152
Agree 21.5%
14
34.2%
40
30.8%
44
35.4%
56
36.8%
46
32.9%
200
Strongly agree with this statement 1.5%
1
10.3%
12
14.0%
20
11.4%
18
9.6%
12
10.4%
63
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
2.5%
4
0.8%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
143
100.0%
158
100.0%
125

608


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.5%
8
7.1%
10
6.9%
12
9.8%
11
4.7%
4
7.3%
45
Disagree 25.2%
27
24.1%
34
19.7%
34
30.4%
34
16.5%
14
23.1%
143
Neutral about this statement 30.8%
33
24.8%
35
24.3%
42
20.5%
23
28.2%
24
25.4%
157
Agree 20.6%
22
33.3%
47
37.6%
65
27.7%
31
44.7%
38
32.8%
203
Strongly agree with this statement 14.0%
15
10.6%
15
11.6%
20
8.9%
10
3.5%
3
10.2%
63
Don't Know 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
2.4%
2
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
141
100.0%
173
100.0%
112
100.0%
85

618


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
7
12.2%
11
9.4%
18
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
7.3%
44
Disagree 24.4%
44
26.7%
24
22.9%
44
19.1%
27
0.0%
0
23.0%
139
Neutral about this statement 16.1%
29
23.3%
21
32.8%
63
29.1%
41
50.0%
1
25.6%
155
Agree 42.2%
76
28.9%
26
26.0%
50
32.6%
46
50.0%
1
32.9%
199
Strongly agree with this statement 13.3%
24
5.6%
5
7.8%
15
12.8%
18
0.0%
0
10.2%
62
Don't Know 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
90
100.0%
192
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

605


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.8%
4
5.3%
22
0.0%
0
13.5%
13
20.7%
6
7.3%
45
Disagree 21.7%
15
21.3%
89
50.0%
1
31.3%
30
17.2%
5
22.8%
140
Neutral about this statement 30.4%
21
22.0%
92
0.0%
0
32.3%
31
41.4%
12
25.4%
156
Agree 31.9%
22
38.3%
160
50.0%
1
17.7%
17
10.3%
3
33.1%
203
Strongly agree with this statement 10.1%
7
12.0%
50
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
6.9%
2
10.3%
63
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.4%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
418
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

614


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.8%
15
5.2%
6
3.4%
3
4.1%
6
1.9%
2
6.0%
32
Disagree 22.2%
16
36.5%
42
32.6%
29
15.5%
23
10.2%
11
22.7%
121
Neutral about this statement 30.6%
22
31.3%
36
29.2%
26
23.6%
35
15.7%
17
25.6%
136
Agree 18.1%
13
24.3%
28
29.2%
26
40.5%
60
49.1%
53
33.8%
180
Strongly agree with this statement 4.2%
3
2.6%
3
5.6%
5
15.5%
23
22.2%
24
10.9%
58
Don't Know 4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
108

532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.7%
2
2.3%
5
10.3%
15
8.7%
11
13.3%
12
7.4%
45
Disagree 8.6%
3
22.5%
48
29.0%
42
22.2%
28
23.3%
21
23.3%
142
Neutral about this statement 34.3%
12
30.0%
64
23.4%
34
20.6%
26
18.9%
17
25.1%
153
Agree 37.1%
13
31.0%
66
27.6%
40
40.5%
51
33.3%
30
32.8%
200
Strongly agree with this statement 14.3%
5
12.2%
26
9.7%
14
7.9%
10
8.9%
8
10.3%
63
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
213
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
90

609

Bookmark and Share