Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


VOTEINT

I would now like to ask you some questions about how you plan to vote on Tuesday, November 7. First, how would you describe your intention to vote? Are you:
  1) Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 7
  2) Probably going to vote
  3) Not sure whether you will vote

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 7 550 88.7% 88.7% -.34
Probably going to vote 57 9.2% 97.9% 2.18
Not sure whether you will vote 13 2.1% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 7 86.7%
260
90.6%
290
88.7%
550
Probably going to vote 10.7%
32
7.8%
25
9.2%
57
Not sure whether you will vote 2.7%
8
1.6%
5
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
320

620


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 7 92.8%
349
86.8%
59
71.4%
5
90.0%
45
77.1%
91
88.7%
549
Probably going to vote 6.1%
23
8.8%
6
28.6%
2
10.0%
5
17.8%
21
9.2%
57
Not sure whether you will vote 1.1%
4
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

619


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 7 88.6%
514
95.5%
21
85.7%
12
0.0%
0
88.7%
547
Probably going to vote 9.1%
53
4.5%
1
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
9.2%
57
Not sure whether you will vote 2.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

617


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 7 73.8%
48
84.6%
99
90.3%
130
96.2%
152
88.9%
112
88.7%
541
Probably going to vote 23.1%
15
10.3%
12
9.0%
13
3.2%
5
8.7%
11
9.2%
56
Not sure whether you will vote 3.1%
2
5.1%
6
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
2.4%
3
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
144
100.0%
158
100.0%
126

610


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 7 75.0%
81
91.5%
129
90.8%
158
95.6%
108
88.1%
74
88.7%
550
Probably going to vote 21.3%
23
6.4%
9
8.0%
14
4.4%
5
7.1%
6
9.2%
57
Not sure whether you will vote 3.7%
4
2.1%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
84

620


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 7 91.1%
164
84.3%
75
90.7%
175
88.7%
126
50.0%
1
89.3%
541
Probably going to vote 7.2%
13
13.5%
12
7.3%
14
9.9%
14
50.0%
1
8.9%
54
Not sure whether you will vote 1.7%
3
2.2%
2
2.1%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
89
100.0%
193
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

606


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 7 85.5%
59
91.2%
383
50.0%
1
83.3%
80
89.7%
26
89.1%
549
Probably going to vote 10.1%
7
7.6%
32
50.0%
1
12.5%
12
10.3%
3
8.9%
55
Not sure whether you will vote 4.3%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
420
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

616


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 7 88.9%
64
84.5%
98
87.6%
78
91.8%
135
90.8%
99
88.9%
474
Probably going to vote 6.9%
5
13.8%
16
12.4%
11
6.1%
9
5.5%
6
8.8%
47
Not sure whether you will vote 4.2%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
3.7%
4
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
147
100.0%
109

533


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 7 80.6%
29
87.8%
187
84.8%
123
89.7%
113
97.8%
89
88.5%
541
Probably going to vote 16.7%
6
8.5%
18
13.1%
19
9.5%
12
2.2%
2
9.3%
57
Not sure whether you will vote 2.8%
1
3.8%
8
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
213
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

611

Bookmark and Share