Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


VOTE1

[IF R ANSWERED "1" TO VARIABLE VOTEINT] Ok, which candidate for President of the United States will you vote for on Tuesday, November 7?
  1) Gore
  2) Bush
  3) Some other candidate
  4) Don't Know Yet

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gore 203 35.3% 35.3% -1
Bush 255 44.3% 79.7% .01
Some other candidate 38 6.6% 86.3% 1.03
Don't Know Yet 79 13.7% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Gore 29.5%
83
40.8%
120
35.3%
203
Bush 48.4%
136
40.5%
119
44.3%
255
Some other candidate 8.9%
25
4.4%
13
6.6%
38
Don't Know Yet 13.2%
37
14.3%
42
13.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
294

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Gore 32.8%
116
39.0%
23
60.0%
3
31.3%
15
42.6%
46
35.4%
203
Bush 50.6%
179
40.7%
24
20.0%
1
41.7%
20
28.7%
31
44.4%
255
Some other candidate 4.2%
15
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
6
13.0%
14
6.6%
38
Don't Know Yet 12.4%
44
15.3%
9
20.0%
1
14.6%
7
15.7%
17
13.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
48
100.0%
108

574


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Gore 34.6%
187
61.1%
11
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
35.3%
202
Bush 46.1%
249
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
100.0%
1
44.5%
255
Some other candidate 5.9%
32
11.1%
2
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
37
Don't Know Yet 13.3%
72
27.8%
5
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
18
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

573


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Gore 37.7%
23
30.6%
33
26.3%
35
43.9%
65
36.2%
42
35.0%
198
Bush 41.0%
25
48.1%
52
46.6%
62
38.5%
57
49.1%
57
44.7%
253
Some other candidate 6.6%
4
11.1%
12
7.5%
10
5.4%
8
3.4%
4
6.7%
38
Don't Know Yet 14.8%
9
10.2%
11
19.5%
26
12.2%
18
11.2%
13
13.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
108
100.0%
133
100.0%
148
100.0%
116

566


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Gore 39.2%
40
34.3%
46
34.2%
55
33.9%
37
36.2%
25
35.3%
203
Bush 32.4%
33
44.0%
59
50.3%
81
48.6%
53
42.0%
29
44.3%
255
Some other candidate 9.8%
10
9.0%
12
5.6%
9
3.7%
4
4.3%
3
6.6%
38
Don't Know Yet 18.6%
19
12.7%
17
9.9%
16
13.8%
15
17.4%
12
13.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
134
100.0%
161
100.0%
109
100.0%
69

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Gore 2.9%
5
26.8%
22
79.8%
142
26.0%
34
0.0%
0
36.0%
203
Bush 90.6%
155
29.3%
24
6.7%
12
44.3%
58
50.0%
1
44.3%
250
Some other candidate 0.6%
1
23.2%
19
4.5%
8
6.1%
8
50.0%
1
6.6%
37
Don't Know Yet 5.8%
10
20.7%
17
9.0%
16
23.7%
31
0.0%
0
13.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
82
100.0%
178
100.0%
131
100.0%
2

564


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Gore 48.3%
29
33.3%
131
50.0%
1
30.3%
27
50.0%
14
35.3%
202
Bush 41.7%
25
48.9%
192
50.0%
1
33.7%
30
21.4%
6
44.4%
254
Some other candidate 0.0%
0
4.8%
19
0.0%
0
18.0%
16
10.7%
3
6.6%
38
Don't Know Yet 10.0%
6
13.0%
51
0.0%
0
18.0%
16
17.9%
5
13.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
393
100.0%
2
100.0%
89
100.0%
28

572


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Gore 43.1%
28
43.1%
47
42.4%
36
31.4%
43
20.6%
20
35.3%
174
Bush 18.5%
12
38.5%
42
44.7%
38
52.6%
72
60.8%
59
45.2%
223
Some other candidate 18.5%
12
4.6%
5
5.9%
5
4.4%
6
3.1%
3
6.3%
31
Don't Know Yet 20.0%
13
13.8%
15
7.1%
6
11.7%
16
15.5%
15
13.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
109
100.0%
85
100.0%
137
100.0%
97

493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Gore 58.8%
20
30.9%
60
39.4%
52
29.4%
35
36.4%
32
35.1%
199
Bush 17.6%
6
47.4%
92
38.6%
51
56.3%
67
42.0%
37
44.6%
253
Some other candidate 5.9%
2
5.7%
11
9.1%
12
3.4%
4
9.1%
8
6.5%
37
Don't Know Yet 17.6%
6
16.0%
31
12.9%
17
10.9%
13
12.5%
11
13.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
194
100.0%
132
100.0%
119
100.0%
88

567

Bookmark and Share