Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


VOTE2

[IF R ANSWERED "2" TO VARIABLE VOTEINT] Well, even though you don't know for sure how you will vote, which presidential candidate are you leaning toward?
  1) Gore
  2) Bush
  3) Some other candidate
  4) Don't Know Yet

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gore 28 35.9% 35.9% -1.01
Bush 26 33.3% 69.2% -.18
Some other candidate 3 3.8% 73.1% .65
Don't Know Yet 21 26.9% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Gore 32.4%
12
39.0%
16
35.9%
28
Bush 35.1%
13
31.7%
13
33.3%
26
Some other candidate 8.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
Don't Know Yet 24.3%
9
29.3%
12
26.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
41

78


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Gore 30.2%
13
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
35.3%
6
36.4%
28
Bush 39.5%
17
22.2%
2
100.0%
1
28.6%
2
23.5%
4
33.8%
26
Some other candidate 4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.9%
3
Don't Know Yet 25.6%
11
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
35.3%
6
26.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
17

77


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Gore 36.6%
26
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
35.9%
28
Bush 35.2%
25
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
26
Some other candidate 4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
3
Don't Know Yet 23.9%
17
40.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
26.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

78


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Gore 55.6%
5
18.2%
2
24.0%
6
50.0%
9
38.5%
5
35.5%
27
Bush 11.1%
1
54.5%
6
36.0%
9
22.2%
4
46.2%
6
34.2%
26
Some other candidate 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.9%
3
Don't Know Yet 22.2%
2
27.3%
3
36.0%
9
27.8%
5
7.7%
1
26.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
18
100.0%
13

76


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Gore 52.6%
10
29.4%
5
31.3%
5
28.6%
4
33.3%
4
35.9%
28
Bush 26.3%
5
47.1%
8
50.0%
8
28.6%
4
8.3%
1
33.3%
26
Some other candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
7.1%
1
8.3%
1
3.8%
3
Don't Know Yet 21.1%
4
23.5%
4
12.5%
2
35.7%
5
50.0%
6
26.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
17
100.0%
16
100.0%
14
100.0%
12

78


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Gore 20.0%
2
41.2%
7
56.3%
9
30.0%
9
0.00%
0
37.0%
27
Bush 50.0%
5
23.5%
4
25.0%
4
40.0%
12
0.00%
0
34.2%
25
Some other candidate 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.00%
0
4.1%
3
Don't Know Yet 20.0%
2
35.3%
6
18.8%
3
23.3%
7
0.00%
0
24.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
17
100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
0

73


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Gore 33.3%
2
40.0%
20
0.00%
0
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
36.4%
28
Bush 16.7%
1
36.0%
18
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
40.0%
2
32.5%
25
Some other candidate 16.7%
1
2.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.9%
3
Don't Know Yet 33.3%
2
22.0%
11
0.00%
0
37.5%
6
40.0%
2
27.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
50
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

77


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Gore 15.4%
2
13.3%
2
83.3%
5
43.8%
7
40.0%
6
33.8%
22
Bush 38.5%
5
53.3%
8
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
33.3%
5
33.8%
22
Some other candidate 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
Don't Know Yet 38.5%
5
33.3%
5
16.7%
1
18.8%
3
26.7%
4
27.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
15

65


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Gore 16.7%
1
38.7%
12
43.8%
7
15.4%
2
45.5%
5
35.1%
27
Bush 16.7%
1
41.9%
13
25.0%
4
46.2%
6
18.2%
2
33.8%
26
Some other candidate 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
6.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
Don't Know Yet 66.7%
4
16.1%
5
25.0%
4
30.8%
4
36.4%
4
27.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
11

77

Bookmark and Share