Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


VOTE3

[IF R ANSWERED "3" TO VARIABLE VOTEINT] Ok, if you decide to vote on Tuesday, November 7, which presidential candidate will you vote for?
  1) Gore
  2) Bush
  3) Some other candidate
  4) Don't Know Yet

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gore 2 15.4% 15.4% -1.64
Bush 3 23.1% 38.5% -.67
Some other candidate 5 38.5% 76.9% .3
Don't Know Yet 3 23.1% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Gore 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
15.4%
2
Bush 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
Some other candidate 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
38.5%
5
Don't Know Yet 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5

13


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Gore 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
15.4%
2
Bush 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
23.1%
3
Some other candidate 25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
38.5%
5
Don't Know Yet 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

13


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Gore 15.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
Bush 23.1%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
Some other candidate 38.5%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
Don't Know Yet 23.1%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

13


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Gore 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Bush 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
Some other candidate 100.0%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
38.5%
5
Don't Know Yet 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

13


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Gore 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
15.4%
2
Bush 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
23.1%
3
Some other candidate 75.0%
3
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
Don't Know Yet 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

13


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Gore 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
Bush 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
Some other candidate 66.7%
2
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
Don't Know Yet 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

11


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Gore 33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Bush 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
Some other candidate 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
Don't Know Yet 33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

12


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Gore 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
2
Bush 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
Some other candidate 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
41.7%
5
Don't Know Yet 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
16.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

12


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Gore 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
Bush 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
Some other candidate 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
Don't Know Yet 100.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

13

Bookmark and Share